Maui Sports

Seabury Girls, Baldwin Boys Win Season Opener

March 17, 2014, 6:21 AM HST
* Updated March 17, 6:24 AM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Baldwin's Keenan Lewis jumps in the rain of the boys long jump Saturday at the MIL Yamamoto Invitational Track & Field Meet. Lewis finished fourth in the event. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Keenan Lewis jumps in the rain of the boys long jump Saturday at the MIL Yamamoto Invitational Track & Field Meet. Lewis finished fourth in the event. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Seabury Hall girls and Baldwin High School boys dominated the Maui Interscholastic League’s first scoring meet of the year Saturday — the 2014 Yamamoto Invitational — in rainy weather at War Memorial Stadium.

The Spartan girls swept the top three place finishes in the 800 and 3,000 en route to their 152 point total in the girls divisions. Baldwin was second with 103, followed by Lahainaluna’s 54.

Baldwin’s boys scored in all 16 events, winning four with Leighton Kiernan Mateo in both hurdle races and Anthony Kahoohanohano-Davis in the long and high jumps. The Bears scored 189 points, more than twice as much as runner-up Lahainaluna’s 81, followed by Maui High’s 60.

Alyssa Bettendorf — Seabury. File photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Alyssa Bettendorf — Seabury. File photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Alyssa Bettendorf didn’t let the rainy, wet conditions deter her from turning in a stellar performance in winning the 100 in 12.30 seconds, 200 in 25.47 seconds and long jump in 16 feet, 5.75 inches. She also finished second in the 400 to teammate and the meet’s other triple winner in Dakota Grossman (800, 3,000).

Jay Braun — King Kekaulike. File photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Jay Braun — King Kekaulike. File photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Bettendorf, who scored a meet high 40 points, was voted the most outstanding female athlete of the meet by the coaches. Meanwhile, King Kekaulike sprinter Jay Braun was chosen the most outstanding male athlete of the meet for winning the 100 in 11.03 and 200 in 22.26 — both marks ranking him among the best in the state.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Mateo led Baldwin’s dominance in the boys hurdles where it scored 36 points. He easily won the 110 highs in 15.33 seconds to Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd’s 15.62, but found the going tougher in the 300s, beating Liburd 41.51 to 41.63.

Kahoohanohano-Davis won the long jump with his 21-1.5 from the trials and he was awarded the victory in the high jump because of fewer misses after clearing 5-8 and finishing in a tie with three others. He also placed third in the high hurdles (15.79).

Triple-winner Grossman won the 400 in 59.29, the 800 in 2:29.19 and 3,000 in 11:09.49.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The meet’s other double winner was Kamehameha Maui’s Kauanoe Vanderpoel in the boys shot put at 48-9.5 and discus at 142-0.

Kamehameha Schools Maui  head football coach Cody Nakamura (right) and offensive coordinator Jordan Helle try to stay dry while helping to officiate the high jump Saturday at the finals of the MIL Yamamoto Invitational Track & Field Meet. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kamehameha Schools Maui head football coach Cody Nakamura (right) and offensive coordinator Jordan Helle try to stay dry while helping to officiate the high jump Saturday at the finals of the MIL Yamamoto Invitational Track & Field Meet. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

 

 

 

 

 

                

                     MIL Yamamoto Meet - 3/14/2014 to 3/15/2014                
                                War Memorial Stadium                                                                 

Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Anguay, Raeana               BHSG                   16.14      15.83   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.78      15.95    8   
  3 Navarro, Kacy                BHSG                   16.51      16.43    6   
  4 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   16.62      16.46    4   
  5 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna            17.00      16.77    2   
  6 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              18.25      18.02    1   
  7 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              18.90      19.82  
  8 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Lahainaluna            19.89      19.94  

Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                   15.31      15.33   10   
  2 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna            15.91      15.62    8   
  3 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                   15.95      15.79    6   
  4 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              16.79      16.77    4   
  5 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                   16.94      16.90    2   
  6 Golaube, Kamal               Lahainaluna            16.66      16.91    1   
  7 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High              19.15      18.67  
  8 Espiritu, Ronnie             Lahainaluna            20.61      19.63  

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall           12.44      12.30   10   
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          12.70      12.75    8   
  3 Guedes, Thayna               BHSG                   12.83      12.76    6   
  4 Santiago, Kayela             King Kekaulike         12.91      13.01    4   
  5 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha             13.46      13.43    2   
  6 Cremer, Brianne              BHSG                   13.29      13.46    1   
  7 williams, Quinn              Kamehameha             13.49      14.11  
  8 Llaneza, Gillen              Maui High              13.94      14.31  

Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Braun, Randolph              King Kekaulike         11.09      11.03   10   
  2 Fernandez, Mario             Maui High              11.27      11.26    8   
  3 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                   11.27      11.32    6   
  4 Kaopuiki, Bailey             BHSB                   11.34      11.45    4   
  5 Apuna, Charles               King Kekaulike         11.62      11.46    2   
  6 Kohler-Fonohema, Taylor      Lahainaluna            11.73      11.72    1   
  7 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.60      11.76  

Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall         5:16.93    5:25.74   10   
  2 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         5:31.28    5:29.67    8   
  3 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna          5:51.12    5:35.74    6   
  4 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                 5:47.27    5:52.36    4   
  5 Hirsch, Ember                Maui Prep            5:51.18    5:56.35    2   
  6 Sado, Kule'a                 Maui High            5:54.26    6:05.44    1   
  7 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna          5:53.57    6:13.98  
  8 Agbannaog, Melyssa           BHSG                 6:15.34    6:38.49  

Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna          4:36.51    4:29.53   10   
  2 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          4:36.72    4:30.71    8   
  3 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            4:37.08    4:31.65    6   
  4 Colon, Nick                  Seabury Hall         4:35.55    4:34.00    4   
  5 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           4:46.17    4:48.90    2   
  6 Paet, Aleksander             BHSB                 4:52.23    4:49.41    1   
  7 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:51.46    4:58.20  
  8 Dela Cruz, Micah Allen       BHSB                 4:50.07    5:14.64  

Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                      51.70      52.54   10   
  2 Kamehameha  'A'                                     52.10      55.06    8   
  3 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 55.16      56.55    6   
  4 Lahainaluna  'A'                                               58.12    4   
  5 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   55.75      58.31    2   
  6 Maui High  'A'                                      56.82      58.33    1   
  7 Maui Prep  'A'                                               1:01.65  

Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       44.23      45.50   10   
  2 Maui High  'A'                                      44.94      47.22    8   
  3 Lahainaluna  'A'                                    45.28      47.98    6   
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                     46.68      48.13    4   
  5 King Kekaulike  'A'                                            49.04    2   
 -- Seabury Hall  'A'                                   48.79         DQ  

Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall         1:00.46      59.29   10   
  2 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall         1:00.87    1:00.28    8   
  3 Moore, Amy                   Saint Anthony        1:04.57    1:05.30    6   
  4 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike       1:05.93    1:09.10    4   
  5 Eggemeyer, Ashley            Maui High            1:08.08    1:10.00    2   
  6 Perry, Shania                Kamehameha           1:11.98    1:13.72    1   
  7 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High            1:12.00    1:15.21  

Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           54.99      50.89   10   
  2 Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike         52.64      51.52    8   
  3 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                   53.84      53.95    6   
  4 Golaube, Kamal               Lahainaluna            56.40      56.19    4   
  5 Anguay, Zachary              BHSB                   55.98      57.14    2   
  6 Turner, Milo                 Seabury Hall           57.06      57.38    1   
  7 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          57.26      59.00  

Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Navarro, Kacy                BHSG                   49.49      48.55   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           50.61      49.79    8   
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   52.63      49.85    6   
  4 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna            52.47      50.41    4   
  5 Anguay, Raeana               BHSG                   54.92      51.36    2   
  6 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              53.48      55.23    1   
  7 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Lahainaluna            57.70      56.97  
  8 Dillar, Hana                 Seabury Hall           58.21      57.62  

Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                   42.72      41.51   10   
  2 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna            41.66      41.63    8   
  3 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              46.72      46.78    6   
  4 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                   50.74      47.58    4   
  5 Turnbull, Gunnar             BHSB                   47.90      47.84    2   
  6 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             45.75      47.92    1   
  7 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High              47.59      48.27  
  8 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         49.47      48.40  

Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall         2:37.80    2:29.19   10   
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         2:46.24    2:31.87    8   
  3 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall         2:40.89    2:42.72    6   
  4 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            2:45.66    2:46.53    4   
  5 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna          2:47.77    2:51.12    2   
  6 Hirsch, Ember                Maui Prep            2:43.59    2:54.64    1   
  7 Sado, Kule'a                 Maui High            2:47.26    2:57.21  

Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         2:01.94    2:06.91   10   
  2 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna          2:23.43    2:11.50    8   
  3 frampton, keoni              Kamehameha           2:15.98    2:12.59    6   
  4 Foronda, Matthew             BHSB                 2:21.14    2:16.45    4   
  5 Wuthrich, Nash               BHSB                 2:18.74    2:17.60    2   
  6 Paet, Aundre                 BHSB                 2:18.51    2:18.07    1   
  7 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           2:15.85    2:22.58  
  8 Mulholland, John             Lahainaluna          2:24.37    2:28.19  

Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall           27.20      25.47   10   
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          26.74      26.05    8   
  3 Guedes, Thayna               BHSG                   26.77      26.87    6   
  4 Moore, Amy                   Saint Anthony          28.45      28.08    4   
  5 lucas, taira                 Kamehameha             28.20      28.16    2   
  6 Andrade, Ashley              BHSG                   29.71      29.38    1   
  7 Feiteira, Cynthia            King Kekaulike         29.56      29.64  
  8 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         29.90      29.71  

Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Braun, Randolph              King Kekaulike         22.89      22.26   10   
  2 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                   23.05      22.75    8   
  3 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           22.98      23.32    6   
  4 Kaopuiki, Bailey             BHSB                   23.03      23.36    4   
  5 Nakamura, Nicholas           BHSB                   23.54      23.69    2   
  6 Apuna, Charles               King Kekaulike         23.79      23.72    1   
  7 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha             23.45      24.00  
  8 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike         24.15      24.21  

Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall        10:52.74   11:09.49   10   
  2 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall        12:25.25   12:21.51    8   
  3 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall        12:20.26   12:39.57    6   
  4 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                12:54.67   12:58.51    4   
  5 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep                      13:11.61    2   
  6 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna         12:52.42   14:07.10    1   
  7 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna                    14:29.35  
  8 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                           14:41.43  
  9 Agbannaog, Melyssa           BHSG                           14:51.50  

Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          9:39.96    9:49.14   10   
  2 Parker, Jordan               Maui High                      10:47.37    8   
  3 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        11:24.48   10:50.75    6   
  4 Bio, Devin                   BHSB                           10:53.26    4   
  5 Giron, Deion                 Maui High           11:20.05   10:55.43    2   
  6 Soo Hoo, Caleb               BHSB                11:05.52   10:59.79    1   
  7 Omura, Dean                  Lahainaluna                    11:11.33  
  8 Mehring, Zeb                 Seabury Hall                   11:17.72  
  9 Fernandez, Taylor            BHSB                           11:22.41  

Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:12.07    4:25.83   10   
  2 Kamehameha  'A'                                   5:04.26    4:48.54    8   
  3 Lahainaluna  'A'                                  4:39.81    4:50.54    6   
  4 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                    4:42.11    5:20.86    4   

Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     3:41.67    3:43.31   10   
  2 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:34.60    3:47.33    8   
  3 Lahainaluna  'A'                                  3:45.45    3:50.12    6   
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                   3:46.59    3:50.39    4   
  5 King Kekaulike  'A'                                          3:51.12    2   

Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kim, Kaitlin                 Saint Anthony         107-10     107-10   10   
  2 Fisher, Grace                Maui High              94-00      94-00    8   
  3 Kamau, Kuulani               BHSG                   90-08      90-08    6   
  4 Arcangel, Shawncey           Lahainaluna            80-07      80-07    4   
  5 Ragasa, Ka-Sandra            BHSG                   78-04      78-04    2   
  6 Kanohokula, Malia            Lahainaluna            78-01      78-01    1   
  7 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike         78-00      78-00  
  8 Tongi, Supiesi               Maui High              77-06      77-06  

Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 vanderpoel, kauanoe          Kamehameha            137-00     142-00   10   
  2 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High             129-06     129-10    8   
  3 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                  120-01     120-01    6   
  4 Anuese, Kelvin               BHSB                  117-05     117-05    4   
  5 Kokubun, Brysen              Maui High             109-05     116-07    2   
  6 Perlas-Kai, Matini           Lahainaluna           113-07     115-04    1   
  7 nipp, william                Kamehameha            110-02     112-02  

Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sinenci, Raybeka             Lahainaluna          7-03.00    7-03.00   10   
  2 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony                  J7-03.00    8   
  3 Wells, Erika                 Maui High            7-03.00    6-09.00    6   
 -- Ragasa, Soraya               Saint Anthony                      FAIL  

Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rickard, Christopher         Saint Anthony       13-00.00   12-09.00   10   
  2 You, Johnathan               BHSB                           12-03.00    8   
  3 Tom, Kainoa                  BHSB                12-06.00   11-09.00    5   
  3 Fukuhara, Sean               BHSB                12-00.00   11-09.00    5   
  5 Burger, Joseph               Maui High           10-00.00   10-09.00    2   
  6 Naganuma, Jacob              Lahainaluna                     9-09.00    1   

Event 25  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall        16-05.75   16-05.75   10   
  2 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      16-00.50   16-00.50    8   
  3 williams, Quinn              Kamehameha          15-11.25   15-11.25    6   
  4 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                15-05.25   15-05.25    4   
  5 sniffen, kiana-lei           Kamehameha          15-02.75   15-02.75    2   
  6 Kalehuawehe, Skye            BHSG                14-09.25   14-09.25    1   
  7 aguirre, Jonalei             King Kekaulike      14-08.75   14-08.75  
  8 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        14-06.75   14-06.75  

Event 26  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                21-01.50   21-01.50   10   
  2 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                20-01.75   20-03.25    8   
  3 Iwata-Bartelme, Chase        King Kekaulike      18-06.25   19-08.25    6   
  4 Luis, Keenan                 BHSB                18-00.25   19-00.50    4   
  5 Higa, Brycen                 Maui High           17-01.50   18-03.25    2   
  6 Foronda, Edmund              Maui High           17-02.75   18-00.50    1   
  7 Cristie, Cole                Seabury Hall        17-10.50   17-10.50  
  8 Tinao, Justin                Lahainaluna         17-01.00   17-07.75  

Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        33-02.25   33-11.75   10   
  2 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      32-05.50   32-05.50    8   
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                31-11.75   31-11.75    6   
  4 Kamakaokalani, Shalia        Kamehameha          30-02.75   31-07.75    4   
  5 Bonete, Joebelle             King Kekaulike      30-05.75   30-05.75    2   
  6 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna         29-10.50   30-01.75    1   
  7 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        29-04.75   29-04.75  
  8 Shultz, Kelsi                Lahainaluna         28-11.75   29-01.25  

Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha          41-10.75   41-10.75   10   
  2 Tamaki, Chase                BHSB                39-02.75   40-02.25    8   
  3 Iwata-Bartelme, Chase        King Kekaulike      40-00.50   40-00.50    6   
  4 Paet, Aundre                 BHSB                37-08.25   39-08.25    4   
  5 Thomas, Philip               BHSB                38-08.25   38-08.25    2   
  6 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall        38-00.50   38-02.50    1   
  7 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        38-01.75   38-01.75  
  8 Tinao, Justin                Lahainaluna         36-06.75   37-04.75  

Event 29  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Noelle              BHSG                 4-08.00    4-08.00   10   
  2 aguirre, Jonalei             King Kekaulike       4-08.00   J4-08.00    8   
  3 Shultz, Kelsi                Lahainaluna          4-02.00    4-04.00    6   
  4 Takara, Tatiana              Maui High            4-02.00    4-02.00    4   

Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                 5-10.00    5-08.00   10   
  2 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna                    J5-08.00    8   
  3 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike       6-02.00   J5-08.00    6   
  4 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         6-00.00   J5-08.00    4   
  5 Maglente-Tonu, Josiah        BHSB                 5-02.00    5-06.00    2   
  6 Kohler-Fonohema, Taylor      Lahainaluna                    J5-06.00    1   
  7 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna                     5-04.00  
  8 Thomas, Philip               BHSB                 5-04.00   J5-04.00  
  9 Iwata-Bartelme, Chase        King Kekaulike                  5-02.00  
  9 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall                    5-02.00  

Event 31  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           32-04.00   32-04.00   10   
  2 Kim, Kaitlin                 Saint Anthony       30-10.00   30-10.00    8   
  3 Alavazo, Andilyn             Lahainaluna         28-10.00   28-10.00    6   
  4 Tongi, Supiesi               Maui High           26-00.50   28-04.00    3   
  4 Taiseni, Cherish             Maui High           28-04.00   28-04.00    3   
  6 Ramirez, Aliah               Lahainaluna         27-02.00   27-02.00    1   
  7 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha          26-06.00   26-06.00  
  8 Maea, Tanifa                 BHSG                26-01.00   26-01.00  

Event 32  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 vanderpoel, kauanoe          Kamehameha          48-09.50   48-09.50   10   
  2 Anuese, Kelvin               BHSB                46-05.00   46-05.00    8   
  3 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                43-01.00   43-01.00    6   
  4 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          42-05.50   42-05.50    4   
  5 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High           37-06.50   41-01.50    2   
  6 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High           42-09.00   40-11.00    1   
  7 Alatasi, Hinano              Maui High           38-05.00   38-05.00  
  8 Hosino, Kaleohano            BHSB                38-03.50   38-03.50  

                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Seabury Hall               152        2) Baldwin High School Girls 103   
    3) Lahainaluna                 54        4) King Kekaulike             40   
    4) Maui High                   40        6) Saint Anthony              36   
    7) Kamehameha                  33        8) Kihei Charter              16   
    9) Maui Prep                    9                                           

                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin High School Boys   189        2) Lahainaluna                81   
    3) Maui High                   60        4) King Kekaulike             53   
    5) Kamehameha                  51        6) Seabury Hall               50   
    7) Saint Anthony               10
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments