Maui Sports

Spartans, Bears Claim Victorino Invitational Titles

March 23, 2014, 11:39 AM HST
* Updated March 24, 9:27 AM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Seabury Hall's Dakota Grossman was a triple winner Saturday at the finals of Victorino Invitational. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Dakota Grossman was a triple-individual winner Saturday at the finals of Victorino Invitational. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

The rain reared its ugly self for the fifth consecutive week Saturday, impacting the finals of the Victorino Invitational Championships at the Satoki Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

Maui Interscholastic League track and field participants are used to the rain at this point in the 2014 season, having had to compete in wet conditions in every meet this year since the practice opener Feb. 2.

On Saturday competitors put up with an early-meet drizzle and then a post-meet shower during the trophy presentations.  But otherwise, it was mostly clear conditions.

Baldwin's Thayna Guedes anchored the Bears' winning 4 x 100 relay and finished second in the 100 and 200 Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Thayna Guedes anchored the Bears’ winning 4 x 100 relay and finished second in the 100 and 200 Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

The Seabury Hall girls ran without the state’s top sprinter in Alyssa Ballendorf and held off an improving Baldwin team for the team title, 136 to 121 points. Lahainaluna was third with 62 points.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

On the boys side, Lahainaluna produced another exceptional effort, finishing with 89 points — for a strong second place to defending state champion Baldwin’s 170. Seabury Hall nudged Kamehameha Maui for third place, 65 to 64.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

According to Seabury Hall head coach Bobby Grossman, Ballendorf decided to rest because of “soreness in her foot.” In addition, Grossman is taking four girls — Ballendorf, Dakota Grossman, Cindy Fell, and Kiana Smith — to San Diego for the Mt. Carmel Invitational on Saturday, March 29. The meet is sponsored by Asics.

“I was actually pretty happy with the way the girls competed because we were missing Ava Shipman too, and that’s like 50 points between her and Alyssa.”

Dakota Grossman won four gold medals and was named the meet’s outstanding female runner, while Fell was the meet’s outstanding female field-event performer.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Grossman won the girls 1,500 in 4 minutes, 52.77 seconds, the 800 in 2:25.60, the 3,000 in a relaxed 12:20.29 and she anchored the team’s winning 4 x 400 relay team in 4:25.39.

Baldwin's Dylan Leigh shows off his winning hardware for being named the most outstanding male runner at the 2014 Victorino Invitational Championships Saturday. Councilman Mike Victorino and wife, Jocelyn, pose with Leigh. The meet is annually hosted by St. Anthony Jr.-Sr. High School and sponsored by former Trojan sprinter and state champion Shane Victorino, now an outfielder for the Boston Red Sox. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Dylan Leigh shows off his winning hardware for being named the most outstanding male runner at the 2014 Victorino Invitational Championships Saturday. Councilman Mike Victorino and wife, Jocelyn, pose with Leigh. The meet is annually hosted by St. Anthony Jr.-Sr. High School and sponsored by former Trojan sprinter and state champion Shane Victorino, now an outfielder for the Boston Red Sox. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Fell, who completed in five events, was first in the triple jump in 34 feet, 10.25 inches, and second in the long jump in 16-4.75. She also finished second in the 100 hurdles in 16.16 and third in the 300 hurdles in 49.21.

Dylan Leigh led the Baldwin boys dominance with a first-place finish in the 200 (22.60), a second-place finish in the 100 (11.29), and he anchored the Bears’ winning  4 x 100 relay in 44.22. For all of his efforts, the MIL coaches voted Leigh the most outstanding male runner of the meet.

Kamehameha Schools Maui weightman Kauanoe Vanderpoel was named the meet’s most outstanding male field-event performer for his double win in the boys discus and shot put.

Kamehameha Schools Maui double-winner Kauanoe Vanderpoel en route to winning the boys shot put Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kamehameha Schools Maui double-winner Kauanoe Vanderpoel en route to winning the boys shot put Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Vanderpoel, who owns the state’s best marks in both events, unleashed a personal best of 159-4 in the discus — more than 16 feet better than his pervious best throw this year. He also won the shot put with a season best 49-0.25.

“I just needed to get the height and once I got that it was good,” said Vanderpoel of his winning throw in the discus. “The wind wasn’t really blowing, but this was the first good track meet of the season — no rain.”

During the meet Vanderpoel received a call from the track coach at St. Martins College in Wash., where he plans to throw next season after signing a letter of intent earlier this year.

A fourth-place state finisher in the shot put (50-3) last year, Vanderpoel said: “My goal was 160 in the discus, so now I’am going to have to make it 165 and 53 in the shot.”

 

                VICTORINO INVITATIONAL – 3/21/2014 to 3/22/2014                

Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Anguay, Raeana               BHSG                   16.11      15.93   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.07      16.16    8   
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   16.23      16.19    6   
  4 Navarro-Laumatia, Kacy L     BHSG                   16.59      16.50    4   
  5 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna            17.14      17.10    2   
  6 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              18.38      18.26    1   
  7 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              19.33      19.14  
  8 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Lahainaluna            20.46      19.43  

Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna            15.68      15.06   10   
  2 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                   15.26      15.34    8   
  3 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                   15.79      15.75    6   
  4 Golaube, Kamal               Lahainaluna                       16.81    4   
  5 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                   16.90      16.98    2   
  6 Prouty, Fletcher             Seabury Hall           21.61      21.64    1   

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          12.74      12.74   10   
  2 Guedes, Thayna               BHSG                   12.96      12.75    8   
  3 Cremer, Brianne              BHSG                   13.31      13.36    6   
  4 Inouye, Kiley                BHSG                   13.60      13.59    4   
  5 Llaneza, Gillen              Maui High              13.96      13.88    2   
  6 Hamakua, Kahakumele          Lahainaluna            14.04      14.00    1   
  7 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           14.09      14.12  
  8 Leon, Lexi                   Maui Prep              14.26      14.50  

Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Braun, Randolph              King Kekaulike         11.11      11.10   10   
  2 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                   11.33      11.29    8   
  3 Kaopuiki, Bailey             BHSB                   11.42      11.48    6   
  4 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                   11.57      11.57    4   
  5 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha             11.49      11.60    2   
  6 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.93      11.87    1   
  7 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             11.93      12.23  
  8 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          12.21      12.32  

Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall         5:43.54    4:52.77   10   
  2 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall         5:11.41    5:23.67    8   
  3 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna          5:55.98    5:37.36    6   
  4 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna          5:57.02    5:44.42    4   
  5 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                 5:58.34    5:53.39    2   
  6 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            5:58.19    5:57.63    1   
  7 Hirsch, Ember                Maui Prep            6:00.94    5:59.15  
  8 smith, rachel                Kamehameha           6:20.12    6:28.92  

Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Colon, Nick                  Seabury Hall         4:43.13    4:18.74   10   
  2 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna          4:24.26    4:19.08    8   
  3 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          4:23.36    4:19.73    6   
  4 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            4:29.91    4:28.38    4   
  5 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           4:38.62    4:39.84    2   
  6 Mulholland, John             Lahainaluna          4:50.97    4:48.71    1   
  7 Bio, Devin                   BHSB                 5:04.56    4:50.32  
  8 Parker, Jordan               Maui High            4:50.85    4:51.10  

Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                      51.70      51.14   10   
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 55.16      52.44    8   
  3 Maui High  'A'                                      56.82      55.64    6   
  4 Lahainaluna  'A'                                               55.89    4   
  5 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   55.75      59.03    2   
 -- Maui Prep  'A'                                                    DQ  

Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       44.23      44.22   10   
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 49.04      45.00    8   
  3 Maui High  'A'                                      44.94      46.77    6   
  4 Lahainaluna  'A'                                    45.28      47.20    4   
  5 Kihei Charter  'A'                                  51.90      50.83    2   
  6 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   48.79      52.47    1   

Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         1:02.98    1:02.93   10   
  2 Moore, Amy                   Saint Anthony        1:04.35    1:04.55    8   
  3 smith, rachel                Kamehameha           1:13.15    1:11.91    6   
  4 Andrade, Ashley              BHSG                 1:10.47    1:12.96    4   
  5 Anguay, Kaeana               BHSG                 1:12.08    1:13.28    2   
  6 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            1:15.54    1:13.30    1   
  7 Currence, Natasha            Lahainaluna          1:15.15    1:15.26  

Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           55.72      51.47   10   
  2 Singh, Avi                   Kamehameha             54.04      53.12    8   
  3 Fredericksen, Alek           King Kekaulike         54.72      54.08    6   
  4 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              55.88      55.48    4   
  5 Anguay, Zachary              BHSB                   56.53      55.94    2   
  6 Omura, Cayde                 Seabury Hall           57.96      57.69    1   

Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Navarro-Laumatia, Kacy L     BHSG                   48.80      48.03   10   
  2 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   49.72      48.05    8   
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           50.31      49.21    6   
  4 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna            51.14      51.30    4   
  5 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              53.23      52.66    2   
  6 Radado, Uriel                BHSG                   57.07      55.55    1   
  7 Simon, Sophie                Seabury Hall           57.93      59.82  
  8 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High            1:00.09    1:00.53  

Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                   41.78      41.97   10   
  2 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna            41.75      43.82    8   
  3 Golaube, Kamal               Lahainaluna            42.79      44.40    6   
  4 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             46.55      45.35    4   
  5 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         49.07      46.97    2   
  6 Turnbull, Gunnar             BHSB                   49.75      47.01    1   
  7 Harrington, Alexander        BHSB                   48.99      47.31  
  8 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High              48.66      47.37  

Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall         2:18.67    2:25.60   10   
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         2:31.80    2:31.70    8   
  3 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna          2:49.13    2:40.55    6   
  4 Hirsch, Ember                Maui Prep            2:53.43    2:40.97    4   
  5 Jernaill, Haley              King Kekaulike       2:54.11    2:55.09    2   
  6 Murashige, Erin              BHSG                 2:59.17    2:56.83    1   
  7 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            2:54.69    3:00.10  
  8 Boran, Jade                  Saint Anthony        3:01.18    3:10.46  

Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         2:09.05    2:02.77   10   
  2 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna          2:10.58    2:05.17    8   
  3 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          2:11.43    2:07.10    6   
  4 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            2:09.40    2:07.91    4   
  5 frampton, keoni              Kamehameha           2:12.73    2:09.03    2   
  6 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           2:13.80    2:11.13    1   
  7 Dela Cruz, Micah Allen       BHSB                 2:12.52    2:11.18  
  8 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall         2:15.62    2:19.51  

Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          27.55      26.36   10   
  2 Guedes, Thayna               BHSG                   26.31      26.88    8   
  3 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         27.20      27.82    6   
  4 Ozee, Amy                    Seabury Hall           28.34      28.50    4   
  5 Moore, Amy                   Saint Anthony          28.16      28.95    2   
  6 Llaneza, Gillen              Maui High              29.66      30.34    1   
  7 Andrade, Ashley              BHSG                   29.05      30.50  
  8 Thorbecke, Christiana        Lahainaluna            30.10      30.71  

Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                   22.97      22.60   10   
  2 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           23.18      22.99    8   
  3 Fernandez, Mario             Maui High              23.14      23.05    6   
  4 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                   23.51      23.34    4   
  5 Singh, Avi                   Kamehameha             23.12      23.58    2   
  6 Nakamura, Nicholas           BHSB                   23.47      23.63    1   
  7 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          24.94      25.24  

Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall        10:52.74   12:20.29   10   
  2 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall        12:21.51   12:20.72    8   
  3 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                12:54.67   12:49.69    6   
  4 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall        12:20.26   13:03.52    4   
  5 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna                    13:29.74    2   
  6 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna         12:52.42   13:31.92    1   
  7 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep           13:11.61   13:54.32  
  8 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                           14:23.11  
  9 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep                      14:23.40  

Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          9:39.96    9:42.80   10   
  2 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna         10:29.76    9:55.35    8   
  3 Mulholland, John             Lahainaluna                    10:31.66    6   
  4 Soo Hoo, Caleb               BHSB                10:59.79   10:39.26    4   
  5 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High           11:48.73   10:48.17    2   
  6 Parker, Jordan               Maui High           10:47.37   10:48.83    1   
  7 Kyiota, Tyler                Seabury Hall        11:07.68   10:51.68  
  8 Giron, Deion                 Maui High           10:55.43   10:52.37  
  9 Means, Michael               BHSB                           11:12.59  
 10 Mehring, Zeb                 Seabury Hall                   11:18.48  
 11 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike                 11:20.64  
 12 West-Von Sonn, Dylan         Seabury Hall                   12:37.54  
 13 Ramos, Davescott             BHSB                12:40.42   12:54.72  

Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:12.07    4:25.39   10   
  2 Lahainaluna  'A'                                  4:39.81    4:37.69    8   
  3 Maui High  'A'                                    4:56.81    4:49.89    6   
  4 Saint Anthony  'A'                                           4:55.22    4   
  5 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                    4:26.76    5:00.65    2   
 -- Maui Prep  'A'                                                    DQ  

Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     3:41.67    3:37.56   10   
  2 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:34.60    3:41.95    8   
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                   3:46.59    3:43.82    6   
  4 Maui High  'A'                                    3:52.68    3:58.66    4   
 -- Lahainaluna  'A'                                  3:45.45         DQ  

Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kim, Kaitlin                 Saint Anthony          97-02     113-05   10   
  2 Rano, Daisy                  BHSG                  101-07     105-05    8   
  3 Fisher, Grace                Maui High              92-02      98-02    6   
  4 Kamau, Kuulani               BHSG                   79-00      83-06    4   
  5 Kanohokula, Malia            Lahainaluna            72-08      74-03    2   
  6 Ragasa, Ka-Sandra            BHSG                   75-09      67-05    1   
 -- Tongi, Supiesi               Maui High              86-07       FOUL  

Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 vanderpoel, kauanoe          Kamehameha            143-10     159-04   10   
  2 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                  132-02     132-02    8   
  3 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High             128-07     128-07    6   
  4 Kokubun, Brysen              Maui High             120-06     120-06    4   
  5 Fifita, Miki                 BHSB                  114-01     117-07    2   
  6 Perlas-Kai, Matini           Lahainaluna           110-07     110-07    1   
  7 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High              99-06     108-04  
  8 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha            102-05     106-02  

Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wells, Erika                 Maui High            7-03.00    7-06.00   10   
  2 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna          6-03.00   J7-06.00    8   
  3 Sinenci, Raybeka             Lahainaluna          7-03.00   J7-06.00    6   
  4 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        7-03.00    6-06.00    4   

Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rickard, Christopher         Saint Anthony       13-03.00   13-06.00   10   
  2 Tom, Kainoa                  BHSB                12-06.00   13-00.00    8   
  3 Flores, Dusty                BHSB                14-00.00  J13-00.00    6   
  4 Fukuhara, Sean               BHSB                12-00.00   12-00.00    4   
  5 Burger, Joseph               Maui High           10-09.00   11-06.00    2   

Event 25  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Santiago, Kayela             King Kekaulike      16-07.75   16-07.75   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        16-04.75   16-04.75    8   
  3 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      14-06.75   15-07.75    6   
  4 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                15-06.75   15-06.75    4   
  5 Kamakaokalani, Shalia        Kamehameha          14-09.25   14-09.25    2   
  6 Navarro-Laumatia, Kacy L     BHSG                14-07.75   14-07.75    1   
  7 Bonete, Joebelle             King Kekaulike      13-10.00   13-11.75  
  8 Kalehuawehe, Skye            BHSG                13-07.75   13-07.75  

Event 26  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                18-11.75   21-05.75   10   
  2 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                21-00.75   21-00.75    8   
  3 Luis, Keenan                 BHSB                18-10.25   19-05.25    6   
  4 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      18-04.75   19-02.50    4   
  5 Foronda, Edmund              Maui High           17-07.75   17-07.75    2   
  6 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High           17-00.50   17-03.75    1   
  7 Higa, Brycen                 Maui High           16-06.50   17-00.50  
  8 Burgos, Bryan                Lahainaluna         15-08.25   15-08.75  

Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-10.25   34-10.25   10   
  2 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                33-01.75   33-01.75    8   
  3 Ozee, Amy                    Seabury Hall        29-10.00   32-04.00    6   
  4 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      32-02.75   32-02.75    4   
  5 Kamakaokalani, Shalia        Kamehameha          32-01.75   32-01.75    2   
  6 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna         31-03.25   31-06.75    1   
  7 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        30-06.50   31-06.00  
  8 Bonete, Joebelle             King Kekaulike      31-00.75   31-00.75  

Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha          41-06.25   41-06.25   10   
  2 Tamaki, Chase                BHSB                38-07.50   40-00.75    8   
  3 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall        39-09.75   39-09.75    6   
  4 Thomas, Philip               BHSB                39-09.75  J39-09.75    4   
  5 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall        39-01.00   39-01.00    2   
  6 Newton, Chase                Kamehameha          36-03.50   37-04.75    1   
  7 Keahi, Kasey-Lee             BHSB                37-03.75   37-03.75  
  8 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High           36-04.25   36-04.75  

Event 29  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ozee, Amy                    Seabury Hall         4-09.00    5-02.00   10   
  2 Shultz, Kelsey               Lahainaluna          4-02.00    4-04.00    7   
  2 Perry, Brianna               King Kekaulike       4-04.00    4-04.00    7   
  4 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike       4-04.00   J4-04.00    4   
  5 Eto, Zoe                     BHSG                            4-02.00    2   

Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike       6-02.00    6-00.00   10   
  2 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         6-00.00   J6-00.00    8   
  3 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                 5-10.00    5-10.00    6   
  4 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha                      5-08.00    4   
  5 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna                     5-06.00    2   
  6 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna                    J5-06.00    1   
  7 Thomas, Philip               BHSB                 5-04.00   J5-06.00  
  8 Freitas, Casey               Maui High            5-02.00    5-04.00  
  9 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall         5-02.00   J5-04.00  
 10 Daguio, Nathan               Maui High                       5-02.00  

Event 31  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           33-10.00   33-10.00   10   
  2 Kim, Kaitlin                 Saint Anthony       30-10.00   32-11.50    8   
  3 Tongi, Supiesi               Maui High           30-11.00   30-11.00    6   
  4 Mcdaniel, Mikeala            Seabury Hall        26-03.50   30-04.50    4   
  5 Taiseni, Cherish             Maui High           30-04.00   30-04.00    2   
  6 Rano, Daisy                  BHSG                26-00.00   26-05.00    1   
  7 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      25-05.50   25-05.50  
  8 Kamakaokalani, Shalia        Kamehameha          24-10.50   25-02.00  

Event 32  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 vanderpoel, kauanoe          Kamehameha          48-08.25   49-00.25   10   
  2 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                44-05.00   45-11.00    8   
  3 Anuese, Kelvin               BHSB                44-01.25   44-01.25    6   
  4 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High           39-07.00   42-01.50    4   
  5 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          42-01.00   42-01.00    2   
  6 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High           41-08.50   41-08.50    1   
  7 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha          39-11.50   40-02.00  
  8 Nakoa, Sai                   BHSB                38-01.00   38-01.00  

                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Seabury Hall               136        2) Baldwin High School Girls 121   
    3) Lahainaluna                 62        4) Maui High                  52   
    5) King Kekaulike              47        6) Saint Anthony              36   
    7) Kihei Charter               20        8) Kamehameha                 10   
    9) Maui Prep                    6                                           

                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin High School Boys   170        2) Lahainaluna                89   
    3) Seabury Hall                65        4) Kamehameha                 64   
    5) Maui High                   51        6) King Kekaulike             41   
    7) Saint Anthony               10        8) Kihei Charter               2
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments