Maui Sports

Bears Have Fun Hosting Midseason Kamakea Memorial Meet

April 3, 2015, 9:13 AM HST
* Updated April 3, 9:16 AM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Baldwin's Bailey Kaopuiki anchors the Bears' winning 4 x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Bailey Kaopuiki anchors the Bears’ winning 4 x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

It was meant to be a “fun” midseason track meet when Baldwin High School introduced the Ken Kamakea Memorial Invitational to Maui Interscholastic League nine years ago.

On Thursday, the rest of the MIL and visiting Waiakea High School, shared in the “fun” host Baldwin intended when it chose to honor former Bears’ supporter and healer Ken Kamakea with an annual track and field meet bearing his name.

“For me as a coach, this meet means a lot because we are honoring Ken and he was a longtime supporter and coach with us,” said Baldwin girls coach Keoni Tengan. “He was always there, fixing up the kids, taking care of the kids, he even helped coach the kids when I couldn’t be there.”

Seabury Hall's Elle Bega broke her own record in the girls triple jump Thursday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Elle Bega broke her own record in the girls triple jump Thursday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“Ken was a good friend of ours, he was a Hawaiian healer, and he always came around and was very generous to our kids,” said Baldwin boys coach Gary Sanches. “So when we got rid of the Valley Isle Relays, our coaches decided to have this — a regular meet — so we can qualify for states. And since this is a nonscoring meet there is no pressure to win . . . this meet allows you to kind of move kids around and try them in different events.”

Tengan said his girls were excited to compete.

“It’s midseason and we are trying to see where we are at, as we try and overcome some early-season injuries. We’re just having fun right now, this was a no-pressure meet.”

The Baldwin girls were led by triple winner Kaitlin Smith, who ran a PR in the 100 high hurdles in 15.54 seconds and won the 300 low hurdles in 49.0. She also won the long jump in 16 feet, 6.75 inches. Her time in the highs moved her from No. 4 in the state to No. 1, ahead of Iolani’s Lindsey Combs (15.72) and Hawaii Preparatory Academy’s Emma Taylor (15.80).

Baldwin's Kainoa Tom tied the meet record in the boys pole vault at 14 feet, 10 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kainoa Tom tied the meet record in the boys pole vault at 14 feet, 10 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Smith, a sophomore, has a best of 47.30 in the 300s, established last year. Meanwhile, Combs has already run 45.76 and Taylor 45.81 this year. Smith, however, is the defending state champion in the long jump and is currently No. 1 at 17-7. She also tops the MIL triple jump at 34-9.5 and is No. 4 overall. Hilo’s Mehana Sabado-Halpern leads the state at 35-10.25.

The meet’s Most Outstanding Track Female was Seabury Hall’s Ava Shipman, who won three individual events — the 1,500 (5:07.02), 800 (2:26.33) and 3,000 (11:16.56) — and anchored the Spartans’ winning 4 x 400 relay (4:23.02).

Shipman’s four first-place finishes was her second such feat in the last three weeks.

Most Outstanding Field Female was Seabury Hall’s Elle Biga, who broke her own record of 33-10.5 set last year, with jump of 34-8 on her last try.

Seabury Hall's Ava Shipman won three individual events and anchored the Spartans' winning 4 x 400 relay Thursday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Ava Shipman won three individual events and anchored the Spartans’ winning 4 x 400 relay Thursday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“It felt amazing,” Bega said of her record-breaking jump. “My goal was to get to 34 (feet) and I did once a couple of weeks ago (34-1.25) and I never got it again so to get it again and to do it in this meet feels great.”

The only other meet record to be tied or broken came in the boys pole vault where Baldwin senior Kainoa Tom tied the meet record of 14-10. Tom, who is the defending state champion in the event, was awarded the Most Outstanding Field Male trophy at the end of the meet.

St. Anthony’s Ethan Kim set the record in 2011.

Tom has already jumped 15 feet twice this year and established the state’s No. 1 mark of 15-6 in mid-March. Only state record holder Bubba McLean of St. Anthony has gone higher than Tom in the vault, clearing 15-9 in 1997 at the MIL championships.

Baldwin’s Bailey Kaopuiki, the state’s premier sprinter in the 100 and 200, continued his dominance with an 11.0 in the 100 and the 200 (22.32). Kaopuiki also anchored Baldwin’s winning 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relays.

Kaopuiki, a junior, continues to be the team’s workhorse. He ran a state’s best 10.93 last week in the 100 at the Kamehameha Relays and was clocked in a state’s best 22.09 in the 200 two weeks ago in the finals of the Yamamoto Invitational.

“We are pleased because we’re doing the job. Bailey ran an 11 flat, so he’s been very consistent and Kainoa continues to jump well,” Sanches said. “We are happy with the boys relay, although La’akea (Kahanohano-Davis) re-injured his back, we managed to run our fastest time of the year with two replacements.”

Baldwin's Joel Aquino reacts to the gun of starter Beldon Bautista Thursday during the first leg of the boys 400-meter relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Joel Aquino reacts to the gun of starter Beldon Bautista Thursday during the first leg of the boys 400-meter relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Jumper Joel Aquino ran the first leg for Kahoohanohano-Davis. Keanan Luis ran the second leg and starter Dylan Leigh returned to run the third leg after skipping last week’s meet with a sore back. The Bears’ time of 43.81 is ranked No. 2 in the state, according to statistician Bob Martin, who complies a regular Hawaii prep Top 50 individual and Top 30 relay marks.

In Martin’s most recent listing, updated March 30, only Campbell’s 43.54 is faster than Baldwin in the 400 relay. Campbell established the time by beating Kaiser (43.84) at the Ruby Tuesday Invitational at Punahou School on March 21.

***

Waiakea's Monique Apuakekau races down the runway en route to her winning jump of 10 feet, 6 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Waiakea’s Monique Apuakekau races down the runway en route to her winning jump of 10 feet, 6 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

The girls division was highlighted by the 1-2 finish in the pole vault by visiting Waiakea High School vaulters Monique Apuakekau and Darien Calicdan. The pair of seniors entered the competition with season best jumps of 10-6. Apuakekau won the event by matching her season best, while Calicdan went out at 10 feet.

Both girls were disappointed with their final result.

“I’ve been jumping 10–6 consistently. I really wanted to PR today, Darien and I were both shooting for 11 feet,” said Apuakekau. “We don’t get this kind of wind on the Big Island, so it was good to come out and learn from this experience.”

Calicdan is the defending Big Island Interscholastic Federation champion. She was seventh in the state last year at 9-6. Apuakekau was third in the BIIF last year and tied for ninth at state.

“They both have good speed and strength, and they are both very positive and they are not afraid to compete,” said Waiakea’s vault coach Sherman Viernes. “We got started late last year because we did not have a pit at Waiakea and by mid-season they turned it up.”

Waiakea’s vault coach Sherman Viernes talks with Darien Calicdan in between jump attempts of the girls pole vault Thursday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Waiakea’s vault coach Sherman Viernes talks with Darien Calicdan in between jump attempts of the girls pole vault Thursday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

With the state meet being held here in May, Viernes said his vaulters gained valuable experience.

“We practiced here yesterday (Wednesday) and they were jumping 11 feet.

I’m not sure if it was nerves or what, but we don’t have this kind of tail wind, cross wind. I still thought they performed well. They are tied at No. 2 in the state right now at 10-6, but I honestly think they can go 12 feet.”

Kaiser’s Celine Lum is currently No. 1 in the state at 11-6. Lum finished second (11-0) in the state last year to Punahou’s Sammy Marumoto (12-0).

***

King Kekaulike’s Jake Jacobs made his 2015 debut Thursday, winning the second heat of the boys 800-meter run in a comfortable 2:14.49. When compared to times from the first heat, Jacobs finished sixth.

King Kekaulike's Jake Jacobs made his 2015 track and field debut Thursday, running the boys 800. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

King Kekaulike’s Jake Jacobs made his 2015 track and field debut Thursday, running the boys 800. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Jacobs, a senior and accomplished Na Alii soccer player, is the defending state champion in the 800 (1:58.81). His sophomore season he won the state championship in the boys 400 (49.73).

“It was an inspiration to run again,” Jacobs said. “Right now all I can think about is getting out there on Monday and hopefully get in the shape I need to so I can run either the 400 or the 800. I’m OK with whatever race I end up running, I’m just going to put 100 percent into it.”

As it stands, the 400 appears to be Jacobs best shot at winning another state title. Only two runners — St, Francis’ Justin Main and Radford’s Izaiah Lavatai — are expected to return from last year’s finalist. Meanwhile, the times in the 800 are fast, featuring plenty of veteran talent as only two seniors ran in last year’s state final. Seven of the top nine times belong to seniors, including the current No. 1, Gordon Kowalkowski of Punahou, in 1:57.91.

“I’m really glad I have the coaches who will help push me and they know what they are doing so it’s really easy for me — I do the running, they do the thinking, that works out perfect.”

***

Double winners from Thursday included:

*  Kihei Charter’s Maya Reynolds in the girls 400 (60.25) and 200 (26.71)

* Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd in the boys 110 hurdles (15.14) and 300 intermediates (41.30).

Other meet notes:

*  Kamehameha Maui’s Keoni Frampton defeated Maui High’s Ryan Tsang in the 800, 2:05.36 to 2:05.64. Sang placed second in the event a year ago in 2:05.21 and Frampton was third in 2:06.54.

* Baldwin’s Kahoohanohano-Davis, who fouled all four of his long-jump attempts Thursday, won the event last year as a sophomore with a PR of 22-4.5.

*  Correction: Maui High’s Arven Lacaden is currently ranked No. 3 — not No. 1 as reported here last week — in the boys shot put with his winning throw of 51-5.5 from the Kamehameha Relays. Iolani’s Kamuela Borden is No. 1 at 54-3 and the defending state champion. He is followed by Kamehameha Oahu’s Alema Kapoi at 52-2.5.

Maui High's Moana Vainikolu wins the weightman's  40-yard dash. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Moana Vainikolu wins the weightman’s 40-yard dash. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

 

                2015 Ken Kamakea Memorial Invitational Track Meet  

                  Yamamoto Track & Field Facility                                  
                    Thursday, April 2, Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  16.05      15.54  
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.32      16.48  
  3 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                             17.57  
  4 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              18.55      17.93  
  5 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              17.98      18.26  
  6 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         18.46      19.53  
  7 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015              19.78      20.51  
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              14.57      15.14  
  2 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           15.98      16.18  
  3 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              15.97      16.21  
  4 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           16.49      16.31  
  5 Harrington, Alexander        Baldwin Boys           17.77      18.01  
  6 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         18.52      18.35  
  7 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015              19.32      19.88  
  8 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015                         20.50  
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  13.19      12.99   1 
  2 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           13.23      13.22   1 
  3 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall                      13.40   2 
  4 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             13.41      13.43   1 
  5 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              13.71      13.64   1 
  6 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           13.84      13.77   1 
  7 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         14.03      14.08   1 
  8 Hamakua, Kahakumele          Llhs 2015              14.18      14.24   1 
  9 Fontanilla, Shianne          Maui High              14.80      14.63   1 
 10 Peterson, Corlyn             King Kekaulike         14.95      14.69   2 
 11 Aruda, Kyla                  King Kekaulike                    14.72   2 
 12 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015              15.11      14.79   2 
 13 uyechi, shaina               Kamehameha                        14.92   2 
 14 Cuaresma, Bridgette          Llhs 2015              15.29      14.93   2 
 15 Lasater, Rachel              Kihei Charter          16.87      17.45   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           10.93      11.00   1 
  2 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.47      11.39   1 
  3 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015              11.63      11.62   1 
  4 Martin, Damon                Kamehameha             11.76      11.77   1 
  5 Kamalani, Enoch              Kamehameha                        11.79   1 
  6 Akahi, Kawika                King Kekaulike         11.80      11.80   1 
  7 Wagner, Austin               Llhs 2015              11.93      11.88   1 
  8 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         11.84      11.89   1 
  9 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           11.94      11.90   2 
 10 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          11.98      11.91   2 
 11 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall           12.05      12.02   2 
 12 Lawson, Andrew               Kihei Charter          12.08      12.04   2 
 13 Cordero, Don                 Maui High                         12.21   3 
 14 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha             12.34      12.28   3 
 15 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          12.24      12.32   2 
 16 Pahukoa, Rip                 Seabury Hall           12.57      12.38   3 
 17 Ramirez, Jacob               Llhs 2015              11.94      12.39   2 
 18 Pulido, Justin               Maui High                         12.73   3 
 19 Acain-Licata, Nikolas        Maui High                         14.16   3 
 -- Luis, Keenan                 Baldwin Boys           12.02         DQ   2 
 
Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         5:04.14    5:07.02  
  2 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            5:18.47    5:20.01  
  3 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            5:30.74    5:31.34  
  4 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall                    5:48.83  
  5 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            5:52.35    5:52.35  
  6 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           5:56.49    5:53.99  
  7 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter                   5:55.01  
  8 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike       6:12.56    6:06.94  
  9 Elftman-Hanson, Shoshana     Bears                           6:11.01  
 10 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike                  6:20.73  
 11 Sarol, Ericka                Maui High                       6:29.71  
 12 Chamberlain, Tori            Kihei Charter        6:26.26    6:30.94  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:37.06    4:31.75  
  2 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys                    4:36.91  
  3 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       4:43.58    4:37.28  
  4 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           4:43.86    4:40.91  
  5 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:46.48    4:44.28  
  6 Giron, Deion                 Maui High            4:52.76    4:45.63  
  7 Bio, Devin                   Baldwin Boys         4:47.74    4:48.28  
  8 Schull, Charles              Seabury Hall         4:55.54    5:00.32  
  9 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall                    5:08.96  
 10 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           5:36.06    5:11.72  
 11 Lafey, Zillah                Llhs 2015            5:03.91    5:20.91  
 12 Jorg, Kailiahi               Kihei Charter        5:24.23    5:22.18  
 13 Hema, Kainalu                Maui High                       5:32.08  
 14 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015            6:45.27    6:01.70  
 15 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall         6:25.65    6:16.09  
 -- Hunt, Kekoa                  King Kekaulike       5:32.95         DQ  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   54.03      52.97  
  2 Baldwin High School  'A'                            53.09      53.78  
  3 Maui High  'A'                                      55.48      55.85  
  4 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 54.86      56.76  
  5 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                        58.12      57.41  
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       44.27      43.81   1 
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 45.48      44.65   1 
  3 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                        44.79      45.22   1 
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                     49.30      46.35   2 
  5 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                  46.48   2 
  6 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   53.86      47.58   2 
  7 Kihei Charter  'A'                                  47.76      47.70   1 
  8 King Kekaulike  'B'                                            49.45   2 
  9 Maui High  'A'                                      45.61      49.90   1 
 -- Lahainaluna High School  'B'                                      DQ   2 
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          59.57    1:00.25   1 
  2 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha                      1:04.07   2 
  3 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         1:05.09    1:04.24   1 
  4 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike       1:06.80    1:06.73   1 
  5 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       1:07.52    1:08.11   1 
  6 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015            1:11.70    1:09.99   1 
  7 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High            1:13.16    1:10.04   1 
  8 Cauaresma, Angelica Kay      Llhs 2015            1:15.53    1:14.84   2 
  9 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            1:13.78    1:15.50   2 
 10 Stenzel, Maggie              Kihei Charter        1:20.73    1:19.17   2 
 11 Patague, Kiare               Maui High            1:25.00    1:22.48   2 
 12 Teppang, Blessie             Maui High                       1:25.34   2 
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Marquez, Kainalu             Baldwin Boys           54.79      53.90   1 
  2 Anguay, Zachary              Baldwin Boys           55.37      54.77   1 
  3 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike         56.48      55.31   1 
  4 Harrington, Alexander        Baldwin Boys           55.98      55.98   1 
  5 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike         55.98      56.04   1 
  6 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             56.59      56.42   2 
  7 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015              58.35      57.28   2 
  8 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          56.29      57.76   1 
  9 Abreu, Ian                   Seabury Hall           58.69      58.00   2 
 10 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter                     59.68   3 
 11 Abreu, Frank                 King Kekaulike         59.83    1:00.26   2 
 12 Tihada, Justice              Llhs 2015                       1:01.63   3 
 13 Stevens, Michael             Maui High                       1:01.75   3 
 14 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep                       1:06.14   3 
 15 Dennis, Kawika               Llhs 2015                       1:08.97   3 
 16 Badillo, Shawn-Ray           Maui High                       1:09.15   2 
 17 Asbill, Colin                Maui High            1:22.55    1:18.45   2 
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  50.16      49.00  
  2 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  50.91      50.92  
  3 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         51.60      52.50  
  4 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              53.65      52.85  
  5 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall                      55.93  
  6 Enomoto, Nichelle            Maui High              56.59      56.87  
  7 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015              57.44      58.57  
  8 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              58.44      58.80  
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              40.62      41.30   1 
  2 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           42.05      41.42   1 
  3 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              43.84      43.97   1 
  4 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         46.46      44.72   2 
  5 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           45.27      45.20   1 
  6 Felix, Kyle                  Baldwin Boys           48.17      47.34   2 
  7 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             45.86      48.12   1 
  8 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015              50.14      48.33   2 
  9 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015                         53.36   2 
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         2:25.70    2:26.33  
  2 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            2:35.96    2:32.36  
  3 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         2:39.56    2:33.22  
  4 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            2:44.63    2:40.09  
  5 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            2:44.87    2:43.91  
  6 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter        2:50.17    2:44.70  
  7 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         2:41.21    2:44.88  
  8 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       2:48.82    2:49.49  
  9 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           2:49.58    2:51.62  
 10 Kingwell, Jessie             Maui Prep                       2:52.91  
 11 Elftman-Hanson, Shoshana     Bears                2:57.21    2:55.38  
 12 Patch, Haylee                Llhs 2015            3:13.41    3:05.52  
 13 Tabbada, Karen               Maui High                       3:31.02  
 14 Nabavi, Layla                Maui Prep            3:36.00    3:40.07  
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 frampton, keoni              Kamehameha           2:08.15    2:05.36  
  2 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            2:07.32    2:05.64  
  3 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High            2:16.79    2:08.03  
  4 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys         2:15.46    2:12.58  
  5 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           2:09.01    2:14.44  
  6 Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike                  2:14.49  
  7 Paet, Aleksander             Baldwin Boys                    2:15.66  
  8 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       2:17.41    2:16.81  
  9 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            2:18.06    2:19.02  
 10 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall                    2:20.46  
 11 Omura, Dean                  Llhs 2015            2:30.51    2:22.03  
 12 Schull, Charles              Seabury Hall         2:35.66    2:22.64  
 13 Kepler, Josh                 Kihei Charter        2:22.85    2:22.89  
 14 Cullins, Elisha              Kihei Charter        2:27.15    2:25.07  
 15 Lafey, Zillah                Llhs 2015            2:34.83    2:26.57  
 16 Ramos, Davescott             Baldwin Boys         2:31.33    2:27.94  
 17 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           2:32.89    2:30.27  
 18 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015            2:53.78    2:51.70  
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          26.15      26.71   1 
  2 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           26.84      27.00   1 
  3 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             28.07      27.71   1 
  4 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  28.50      28.30   1 
  5 Eggemeyer, Ashley            Maui High              28.62      28.30   1 
  6 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall           28.04      28.65   1 
  7 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             30.17      29.21   2 
  8 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High              29.73      29.57   2 
  9 Hamakua, Kahakumele          Llhs 2015              30.64      29.83   2 
 10 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike                    30.10   2 
 11 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015              29.98      30.20   2 
 12 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep              32.42      33.05   2 
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           22.09      22.32   1 
  2 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              23.28      23.35   1 
  3 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         23.53      23.39   1 
  4 cremer, covy                 Kamehameha             24.35      24.00   1 
  5 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         24.45      24.11   1 
  6 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike                    24.35   3 
  7 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           24.06      24.36   1 
  8 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          25.14      24.53   2 
  9 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           24.56      24.55   1 
 10 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          24.70      24.57   2 
 11 Lawson, Andrew               Kihei Charter          25.20      24.68   2 
 12 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall                      25.23   3 
 13 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015              25.27      25.49   2 
 14 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha             25.69      25.59   2 
 15 Miller, Ryen                 Llhs 2015                         25.89   3 
 16 Par, Jasper                  Maui High                         26.36   3 
 17 worth, hunter                Kamehameha                        26.45   2 
 18 Matias, Jared Josh           Llhs 2015              26.41      27.01   2 
 19 Llaneza, Renzy               Maui High                         27.65   3 
 20 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep                         29.04   3 
 
Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall        11:10.10   11:16.56  
  2 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall        12:54.97   12:42.35  
  3 Berdel, Briana               Maui High           13:31.61   12:48.51  
  4 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep           13:07.80   13:05.51  
  5 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike                 13:27.68  
  6 Halunajan, Roselle           Maui High                      13:52.89  
  7 Arroyo-Haro, Karina          Llhs 2015                      15:07.41  
 
Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys                   10:04.41  
  2 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike                 10:05.82  
  3 Vega, Dylan                  Maui High           11:13.56   10:30.20  
  4 Giron, Deion                 Maui High           10:36.39   10:49.84  
  5 Olaso, Daniel                Baldwin Boys                   11:25.48  
  6 Hunt, Kekoa                  King Kekaulike      11:33.84   11:36.11  
  7 Omura, Dean                  Llhs 2015           11:28.00   12:34.41  
  8 Hansen, evan                 King Kekaulike      12:29.20   12:34.58  
  9 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall        14:06.16   13:56.57  
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:27.88    4:23.02  
  2 Seabury Hall  'B'                                            4:40.55  
  3 Baldwin High School  'A'                          4:34.34    4:41.18  
  4 Maui High  'A'                                    4:44.19    4:44.31  
  5 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                      4:37.73    4:49.05  
  6 Maui Prep  'A'                                               4:56.93  
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     3:37.22    3:36.70   1 
  2 Maui High  'A'                                    3:44.38    3:39.72   1 
  3 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:50.61    3:41.66   1 
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                   4:25.39    3:46.86   2 
  5 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                      3:46.25    3:50.28   1 
  6 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                3:51.93   2 
  7 Seabury Hall  'B'                                            3:52.32   2 
  8 King Kekaulike  'B'                                          3:58.51   2 
  9 Lahainaluna High School  'B'                                 4:05.33   2 
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears                  95-01      95-10  
  2 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike        105-05      93-06  
  3 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter          79-10      82-07  
  4 Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015              83-03      78-04  
  5 Evangelista, Haile           Maui High              78-03      76-09  
  6 Gonsalves, Mauliola          Kamehameha             73-00      76-02  
  7 Rano, Delissa                Kamehameha                        67-05  
  8 Kauhaahaa, Kela              Kamehameha                        66-05  
  9 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           78-09.75      64-08  
 10 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              53-06      57-10  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Laloulu, Kalauga             Baldwin Boys          141-01     138-10  
  2 Vainikolo, Atunaisa          Maui High             153-05     132-11  
  3 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High             148-01     125-09  
  4 Taumua-Uini, Tavita          Maui High             133-07     122-07  
  5 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha                       118-09  
  6 Purdy, Nainoa                Kamehameha                       107-11  
  7 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys          106-01     104-04  
  8 Fonohema-Hamamoto, Sidne     Baldwin Boys                     102-10  
  9 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha                       102-09  
 -- Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter          64-02       FOUL  
 -- Evalu-Robinson, Koa          Llhs 2015                          FOUL  
 -- Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike         77-02       FOUL  
 -- Rickard, Anthony             Saint Anthony          57-08       FOUL  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Apuakekau, Monique           Waikea              10-06.00   10-06.00  
  2 Calicdan, Darien             Waikea              10-06.00   10-00.00  
  3 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015            9-00.00    9-06.00  
  4 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        7-06.00    8-00.00  
  5 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         7-00.00    7-06.00  
  6 Takasaki, Lindzi             Maui High            6-06.00    7-00.00  
  7 Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike                  6-06.00  
 -- Maeda, Naomi                 Maui High                          FAIL  
 -- Manuel-Sagon, Michaella      Maui High                          FAIL  
 
Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tom, Kainoa                  Baldwin Boys        15-06.00   14-10.00  
  2 You, Jonathan                Baldwin Boys        13-00.00   13-06.00  
  3 Fukuhara, Sean               Baldwin Boys        14-00.00  J13-06.00  
  4 Bel, Anis                    Llhs 2015           11-06.00   12-06.00  
  5 Cuba, Cody                   Waikea              11-00.00   11-00.00  
  6 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha           9-06.00    9-06.00  
  6 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015                       9-06.00  
  8 Cadiz, Mark                  Maui High            9-00.00   J9-06.00  
  8 Arquero, Leon                Maui High            9-06.00   J9-06.00  
 -- Tapuro, Austin               Maui High                          FAIL  
 -- Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha           8-06.00       FAIL  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               17-07.00   16-06.75  
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        14-09.75   14-11.75  
  3 Love, Rose                   King Kekaulike      15-02.00  J14-11.75  
  4 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        15-01.50   14-10.50  
  5 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High           13-04.00   13-02.00  
  6 Patch, Haylee                Llhs 2015           12-09.50   12-09.50  
  7 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall                   12-07.00  
  8 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015           12-02.50   12-04.00  
 -- uyechi, shaina               Kamehameha                         FOUL  
 -- Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike      11-04.50       FOUL  
 -- Cuaresma, Bridgette          Llhs 2015                          FOUL  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015           19-05.00   20-09.75  
  2 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys        20-01.75   19-10.75  
  3 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        17-07.75   19-08.00  
  4 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High           18-11.00   19-01.75  
  5 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys        18-02.00   18-11.25  
  6 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike      19-07.50   18-06.75  
  7 Sakai, Kei                   Saint Anthony                  18-06.50  
  8 Wagner, Austin               Llhs 2015           16-01.75   18-00.00  
  9 Pahukoa, Rip                 Seabury Hall                   16-10.50  
 -- Burgos, Bryan                Llhs 2015           15-05.75       FOUL  
 -- Federer-Sheppard, Taona      Kihei Charter       14-06.75       FOUL  
 -- Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep           14-08.75       FOUL  
 -- Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      19-08.25       FOUL  
 -- Gushiken, Spencer            King Kekaulike      16-09.75       FOUL  
 -- Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        21-10.25       FOUL  
 -- Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha          15-09.75       FOUL  
 -- Ramierez, Rey                Saint Anthony                      FOUL  
 -- Deguilmo, Kainoa             Kamehameha          13-06.50       FOUL  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        34-01.25   34-08.00  
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-01.50   33-04.50  
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               34-09.50   32-10.00  
  4 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015           32-02.75   31-08.00  
  5 Johnson, Noelle              Bears               31-05.75   28-05.75  
 -- Ansai, Sadie                 Bears               23-04.50       FOUL  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        44-05.50   43-06.50  
  2 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys        40-04.25   42-05.75  
  3 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        37-05.75   40-04.25  
  4 Kaaikala, Kalalani           Llhs 2015           37-03.00   37-11.00  
  5 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike      36-03.50   36-03.00  
  6 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015           35-01.00   35-10.50  
  7 Ruiz, Rohel                  Baldwin Boys                   35-07.00  
 -- Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike                     FOUL  
 -- Jackson, Marcus              King Kekaulike      29-06.00       FOUL  
 -- Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha          32-04.50       FOUL  
 
Event 29  Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Johnson, Noelle              Bears                4-10.00    4-08.00  
  1 Love, Rose                   King Kekaulike       4-10.00    4-08.00  
  3 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha           4-06.00    4-06.00  
  4 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            4-08.00    4-04.00  
  5 Patch, Haylee                Llhs 2015            4-06.00    4-02.00  
  5 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High                       4-02.00  
 -- Enomoto, Nichelle            Maui High            4-00.00       FAIL  
 
Event 30  Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys         6-04.00    6-00.00  
  2 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High            5-10.00    5-10.00  
  3 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High            5-10.00    5-08.00  
  4 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015            5-06.00   J5-08.00  
  5 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015            5-08.00    5-06.00  
  6 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall         5-04.00   J5-06.00  
  7 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015            5-10.00   J5-06.00  
  8 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High            5-06.00    5-04.00  
  9 worth, hunter                Kamehameha                      5-02.00  
  9 Schwindler, Ryan             Baldwin Boys         5-04.00    5-02.00  
  9 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys         5-04.00    5-02.00  
 -- Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha           5-00.00       FAIL  
 -- Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike       5-02.00       FAIL  
 -- Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike       6-02.00       FAIL  
 -- Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha                         FAIL  
 -- Green, Reece                 King Kekaulike       5-00.00       FAIL  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha          33-01.00   34-09.00  
  2 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      34-05.00   33-01.50  
  3 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha          34-07.00   31-05.50  
  4 nesmith, kelia               Kamehameha          27-07.50   29-03.50  
  5 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall        27-10.50   28-02.50  
  6 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears               28-04.00   27-05.00  
  7 Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015           26-08.50   27-04.25  
  8 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall                   26-06.00  
  9 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter       26-11.00   25-05.50  
 10 Evangelista, Haile           Maui High           23-06.00   23-06.50  
 11 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike      25-00.00   22-07.50  
 12 Arcanado, Jena               Llhs 2015                      21-00.00  
 13 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep           20-11.25   20-00.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High           51-05.50   48-11.00  
  2 Laloulu, Kalauga             Baldwin Boys        48-11.25   47-09.50  
  3 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          44-06.00   43-09.00  
  4 Hosino, Kaleohano            Baldwin Boys        44-02.50   41-08.50  
  5 Cernal Day, Zaylan           Maui High           39-10.50   41-08.00  
  6 Biga, Grayson                Maui High           39-05.75   41-03.00  
  7 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha                     40-06.00  
  8 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys        40-08.75   38-02.50  
  9 Purdy, Nainoa                Kamehameha          37-10.00   37-03.50  
 -- Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter       23-00.00       FOUL  
 -- Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter       25-11.00       FOUL  
 -- Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike      26-06.50       FOUL  
 -- Chen, John                   Seabury Hall        23-06.00       FOUL 

E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments