Maui Sports

MIL JV Track Championships: Baldwin, Seabury Hall Win Titles

April 18, 2015, 11:43 AM HST
* Updated April 18, 11:52 AM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Seabury Hall's Makena Dougherty won both girls hurdle races Friday and was the meet's individual high scorer with 30.5 points. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Makena Dougherty won both girls hurdle races Friday and was the meet’s individual high scorer with 30.5 points. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

The Baldwin High School boys and Seabury Hall girls did what they do best on Friday — win Maui Interscholastic League track and field championships.

This time, on April 17, with only four weeks remaining till the state championships, the Bears and Spartans won the team titles at the MIL junior varsity championships.

A crowd of about 750 watched participants from eight different MIL schools compete at the Satoki Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

The wins were spread out in the boys division with no individual winning more than one event. Baldwin managed four individual champions en route to 166.33 points. King Kekaulike was second in the team standings with 77.66 points, followed by Maui High’s 71 and Lahainaluna’s 64.

Baldwin's Shawn Silva won the boys pole vault at 11 feet, 9 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Shawn Silva won the boys pole vault at 11 feet, 9 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The Bears scored 35 points in the jumps, led by Darien Cremer’s win in the long jump (19-0.5 feet), and 34 points in the hurdles, with Kyle Felix leading the way with a win in the 300 intermediates (47.94 seconds).

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Baldwin’s other two champions were Kai Sears in the boys 1,500 (4:37.97) and Shawn Silva in the pole vault (11-9).

Seabury recorded six wins in the girls division, racking up 133 points in the process. Maui High was the top public school with 83 points and Kamehameha Maui and Baldwin finished tied for third place in the girls team standings with 71 points apiece.

Maui Prep Academy's Sophia Johnston was a rare double winner Friday, claiming titles in the 1,500 and 3,000. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui Prep Academy’s Sophia Johnston was a rare double winner Friday, claiming titles in the 1,500 and 3,000. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

The Spartans’ Makena Dougherty was one of only two individuals to earn multiple championships. Dougherty won both hurdle races, clocking an 18.14 in the 100 highs and a 53.46 in the 300s. The sophomore was also the meet’s top scorer with 30.5 points as she finished second (31-6.75) to teammate Taysia Pimentel (32-5) in the shot put. She also ran the third leg on Seabury’s winning 4 x 400 relay (4:38.25).

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Joining Dougherty on the winning relay team were Erica Preseault, Alissa Walin and Jenna Carvalho. Walin also accounted for Seabury’s win in the girls pole vault (8-3), Veronica Winham won the 800 (2:39.22) and Claire Borthwick topped the field in the 200 (26.42).

The other double winner of the meet was Maui Prep Academy’s Sophia Johnston in the girls 1,500 (5:19.64) and 3,000 (11:42.22).

The next MIL track meet is the Victorino Ohana Invitational, set for trials on Friday, April 24, and finals on Saturday, April 25. The meet is being held at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility, beginning with the field events at 4 p.m.

Maui High's Clarence Daguio won the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet, 7 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Clarence Daguio won the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet, 7 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Seabury Hall               133        2) Maui High                  83   
    3) Kamehameha                  71        3) Baldwin High School        71   
    5) Maui Prep                   51.50     6) King Kekaulike             28   
    7) Kihei Charter               18        8) Lahainaluna High School     9.50
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin High School Boys   166.33     2) King Kekaulike             77.66
    3) Maui High                   71        4) Lahainaluna High School    64   
    5) Seabury Hall                53        6) Kamehameha                 43   
    7) Kihei Charter               19   

                       JV CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015 - 4/17/2015                       
                                 War Memorial                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           18.62      18.14   10   
  2 Otto, Cassidy                Maui Prep              19.97      18.91    8   
  3 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           20.77      19.53    6   
  4 Ansai, Sadie                 Bears                             21.03    4   
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015              19.32      20.12   10   
  2 Elf, Aiden                   Baldwin Boys           20.36      20.17    8   
  3 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015              20.50      20.24    6   
  4 Ishikawa, Ronson             Baldwin Boys                      20.92    4   
  5 Leigh, Tyler                 Baldwin Boys           21.13      20.96    2   
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  12.99      13.10   1  10   
  2 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           13.40      13.23   1   8   
  3 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             12.99      13.25   1   6   
  4 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears                             13.45   2   4   
  5 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike                    13.85   2   2   
  6 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           13.77      13.91   1   1   
  7 Henry, Camryn                Kihei Charter          14.09      14.09   1 
  8 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             14.33      14.20   1 
  9 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High              14.55      14.40   1 
 10 uyechi, shaina               Kamehameha             14.92      14.43   2 
 11 Hema, Kainani                Maui High              15.13      14.58   2 
 12 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015              14.79      14.61   2 
 13 Valentin, Kaena              Llhs 2015              16.41      15.92   2 
 14 Freeman, Abigail             King Kekaulike                    16.28   2 
 -- Balanay, Angelie             Maui High              14.77         DQ   1 
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         11.84      11.47   1  10   
  2 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         11.77      11.53   1   8   
  3 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           11.56      11.59   1   6   
  4 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           11.90      11.74   1   4   
  5 Martin, Damon                Kamehameha             11.76      11.80   1   2   
  6 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          11.91      11.85   2   1   
  7 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys           11.97      11.86   2 
  8 Lawson, Andrew               Kihei Charter          11.84      11.91   1 
  9 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall           12.02      11.97   2 
 10 Lotulelei, Hanisi            Maui High                         12.12   3 
 11 Tihada, Justice              Llhs 2015                         12.25   3 
 12 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha             12.28      12.28   2 
 13 Lacno, Kainalu               Baldwin Boys                      12.35   2 
 14 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High                         12.38   3 
 15 Pulido, Justin               Maui High              12.73      12.72   2 
 16 Mortiz, Elijah               Llhs 2015                         12.99   3 
 17 Au, Haaheo                   Llhs 2015              13.07      13.16   3 
 18 Richardson, Cole             King Kekaulike                    14.64   3 
 
Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            5:18.47    5:19.64   10   
  2 Giron, Jules                 Maui High                       5:32.34    8   
  3 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            5:30.74    5:33.28    6   
  4 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter        5:46.00    5:52.30    4   
  5 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           5:53.99    6:02.48    2   
  6 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike       6:06.94    6:10.67    1   
  7 Chamberlain, Tori            Kihei Charter        6:15.50    6:23.75  
  8 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Bears                           6:57.16  
  9 Patague, Kiare               Maui High                       7:35.25  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys         4:36.13    4:37.97   10   
  2 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:44.28    4:41.99    8   
  3 Giron, Deion                 Maui High            4:45.24    4:45.40    6   
  4 Bio, Devin                   Baldwin Boys         4:45.83    4:54.19    4   
  5 Vega, Dylan                  Maui High            5:05.42    5:00.18    2   
  6 Schull, Charles              Seabury Hall         4:55.54    5:02.41    1   
  7 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           5:11.72    5:16.81  
  8 Lafey, Zillah                Llhs 2015            5:03.91    5:20.84  
  9 Hansen, evan                 King Kekaulike       5:34.92    5:52.79  
 10 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015            6:01.70    5:53.96  
 11 Heerema, Nicholas            Seabury Hall         6:27.73    5:56.34  
 12 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall         6:16.09    6:05.46  
 -- Hunt, Kekoa                  King Kekaulike       5:32.95         DQ  
 -- Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys         4:44.77         DQ  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kamehameha  'A'                                     53.62      54.83   10   
  2 Baldwin High School  'A'                                       54.91    8   
  3 Maui High  'A'                                      55.48      58.26    6   
 -- Seabury Hall  'A'                                   56.69         DQ  
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 53.87      46.93   10   
  2 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       48.35      47.46    8   
  3 Seabury Hall  'A'                                              47.57    6   
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                     49.30      47.99    4   
  5 Maui High  'A'                                      50.58      48.86    2   
  6 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                        51.09      51.12    1   
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Eggemeyer, Ashley            Maui High            1:07.86    1:06.88   1  10   
  2 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha           1:04.07    1:07.90   1   8   
  3 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         1:06.71    1:08.44   1   6   
  4 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha                      1:12.17   2   4   
  5 Rapacon, Trisha              Maui High                       1:19.83   1   2   
  6 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Bears                           1:20.72   2   1   
  7 Tabbada, Karen               Maui High                       1:25.27   1 
  8 Valentin, Kaena              Llhs 2015                       1:25.79   2 
  9 Arcanado, Jena               Llhs 2015                       1:30.81   1 
 10 Nabavi, Layla                Maui Prep                       1:32.94   1 
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             56.42      55.76   1  10   
  2 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall           56.88      56.26   1   8   
  3 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          56.29      56.60   1   6   
  4 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall           57.45      57.68   1   4   
  5 Abreu, Ian                   Seabury Hall           58.00      57.88   1   2   
  6 Lindsay, Kamuela             Llhs 2015                         59.48   2   1   
  7 Madera, Jesus                King Kekaulike       1:05.79    1:00.32   1 
  8 Endo, Nick                   Baldwin Boys                    1:00.84   2 
  9 Fontanilla, Kolbe            Baldwin Boys                    1:01.54   2 
 10 worth, hunter                Kamehameha                      1:01.57   2 
 11 Honda, Bailey                Llhs 2015            1:03.40    1:03.50   1 
 12 Lafey, Zillah                Llhs 2015            1:05.28    1:06.85   1 
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           55.93      53.46   10   
  2 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           56.50      54.54    8   
  3 Ansai, Sadie                 Bears                  57.58      59.59    6   
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Felix, Kyle                  Baldwin Boys           47.34      47.94   10   
  2 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015              48.33      49.25    8   
  3 Leigh, Tyler                 Baldwin Boys           50.30      49.40    6   
  4 Elf, Aiden                   Baldwin Boys           54.56      52.69    4   
  5 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015              53.36      57.07    2   
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         2:41.21    2:39.22   10   
  2 Craig, Emily                 Maui High                       2:43.72    8   
  3 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            2:38.72    2:44.24    6   
  4 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter        2:44.70    2:48.86    4   
  5 Kingwell, Jessie             Maui Prep            2:52.50    2:51.67    2   
  6 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           2:49.58    3:02.77    1   
  7 Sarol, Ericka                Maui High            3:10.84    3:05.43  
  8 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Bears                           3:10.78  
  9 Jones, Kristen               Kihei Charter        3:24.70    3:25.74  
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall         2:20.46    2:16.26   10   
  2 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            2:18.06    2:17.64    8   
  3 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys                    2:17.86    6   
  4 Bio, Devin                   Baldwin Boys         2:22.50    2:19.68    4   
  5 Kepler, Josh                 Kihei Charter        2:21.40    2:20.10    2   
  6 burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike       2:20.88    2:23.39    1   
  7 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           2:30.27    2:35.94  
  8 Hunt, Kekoa                  King Kekaulike                  2:36.40  
  9 Kiyabu, Devin                Baldwin Boys                    2:41.95  
 10 Nishibayashi-Rincon, Kai     Maui High                       2:44.31  
 11 Heerema, Nicholas            Seabury Hall         3:07.34    2:53.94  
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           26.84      26.42   1  10   
  2 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  28.30      27.41   1   8   
  3 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears                             28.13   2   6   
  4 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             29.21      28.68   1   4   
  5 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike         29.94      28.93   1   2   
  6 Henry, Camryn                Kihei Charter          29.59      29.02   1   1   
  7 Duquette, Erynn              King Kekaulike                    30.18   1 
  8 uyechi, shaina               Kamehameha                        30.61   2 
  9 Hema, Kainani                Maui High                         30.77   1 
 10 Cravalho, Jodie              Maui High                         34.05   2 
 11 Nabavi, Layla                Maui Prep                         39.50   2 
 -- Otto, Cassidy                Maui Prep              29.76         DQ   1 
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         24.13      23.62   1  10   
  2 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         24.11      24.02   1   8   
  3 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys           24.29      24.02   1   6   
  4 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           24.55      24.52   1   4   
  5 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015                         24.87   2   2   
  6 Miller, Ryen                 Llhs 2015              25.89      24.89   1   1   
  7 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha             25.59      25.12   1 
  8 Lacno, Kainalu               Baldwin Boys           25.55      25.15   1 
  9 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           24.06      25.32   1 
 10 Malafu, Alani                Maui High                         25.92   2 
 11 Pulido, Justin               Maui High                         26.61   2 
 12 Tanicala, Joshua             King Kekaulike                    26.76   2 
 13 worth, hunter                Kamehameha             26.45      27.24   2 
 14 Acain-Licata, Nikolas        Maui High                         28.20   2 
 15 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter          30.38      30.14   2 
 16 Caguioa, John                Llhs 2015              31.45      30.15   2 
 
Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep           11:45.09   11:42.22   10   
  2 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall                   12:39.81    8   
  3 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep           13:05.51   12:50.07    6   
  4 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall        12:42.35   12:57.28    4   
  5 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter                  12:57.29    2   
  6 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike      13:27.68   13:03.79    1   
  7 Halunajan, Roselle           Maui High           13:52.89   14:03.81  
  8 Teppang, Blessie             Maui High                      17:19.30  
  9 Delos Santos, Trixia         Maui High                      17:19.76  
 
Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mackinnon, Eden              King Kekaulike      10:20.03   10:07.14   10   
  2 Lafey, Zillah                Llhs 2015                      10:11.44    8   
  3 Giron, Deion                 Maui High           10:36.39   10:29.96    6   
  4 Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys        10:33.63   10:45.80    4   
  5 McCorriston, Brody           Maui High                      10:55.96    2   
  6 Vega, Dylan                  Maui High           10:30.20   11:04.18    1   
  7 Tamanaha, Cy                 Baldwin Boys        11:32.06   11:18.82  
  8 Fontanilla, Kolbe            Baldwin Boys                   11:34.62  
  9 Hansen, evan                 King Kekaulike      12:29.20   11:44.35  
 10 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015                      13:08.64  
 11 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall        13:56.57   13:36.98  
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:42.15    4:38.25   10   
  2 Kamehameha  'A'                                   4:41.03    4:38.64    8   
  3 Maui High  'A'                                    4:44.19    4:40.22    6   
  4 Maui Prep  'A'                                    4:56.93    5:01.12    4   
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kihei Charter  'A'                                3:51.17    3:49.23   10   
  2 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:52.57    3:51.97    8   
  3 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     4:00.20    4:00.20    6   
  4 Maui High  'A'                                               4:03.06    4   
  5 King Kekaulike  'A'                                          4:05.90    2   
  6 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                      4:05.33    4:10.44    1   
  7 Maui Prep  'A'                                    4:13.89    4:16.21  
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Evangelista, Haile           Maui High              78-03      81-07   10   
  2 Rano, Delissa                Kamehameha             67-05      76-04    8   
  3 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike         73-01      75-07    6   
  4 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           78-09.75      72-06    4   
  5 Kauhaahaa, Kela              Kamehameha             66-05      72-01    2   
  6 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter          82-07      71-09    1   
  7 Kapisi, Kalia                Maui High              63-10      61-03  
  8 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              57-10      58-05  
  9 Serrano, Chaelynn-April      Llhs 2015           38-00.75      53-03  
 10 Keahi, Jordan                Llhs 2015              42-00      50-00  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lotulelei, Hanisi            Maui High                        133-04   10   
  2 Evalu-Robinson, Koa          Llhs 2015                        121-10    8   
  3 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys          116-06     116-00    6   
  4 Fonohema-Hamamoto, Sidne     Baldwin Boys          102-10     110-09    4   
  5 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha            102-09     105-11    2   
  6 Arista, Gavin                Baldwin Boys           83-02      97-03    1   
  7 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike         78-00      92-04  
  8 Vallejo, Kawika              King Kekaulike         75-05      89-07  
  9 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter          64-02      64-09  
 10 Medina, Braedon              Maui High                         61-02  
 -- Anitema, Mahonri             Maui High             111-01       FOUL  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         7-06.00    8-03.00   10   
  2 Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike       7-00.00    7-03.00    8   
  3 Manuel-Sagon, Michaella      Maui High                       5-03.00    6   
  4 Maeda, Naomi                 Maui High                      J5-03.00    4   
  5 Pontes, Shayli               King Kekaulike                  4-09.00    2   
 
Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Silva, Shawn                 Baldwin Boys        12-06.00   11-09.00   10   
  2 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha           9-06.00   11-03.00    8   
  3 Omine, Edward                Baldwin Boys        10-00.00   10-09.00    6   
  4 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha           8-06.00    9-09.00    4   
  5 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015            9-06.00   J9-09.00    2   
  6 Ishikawa, Ronson             Baldwin Boys         8-00.00    8-03.00    1   
 -- burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike                     FAIL  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 uyechi, shaina               Kamehameha                     13-07.25   10   
  2 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears                          13-04.75    8   
  3 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall        12-07.00   12-06.75    6   
  4 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015           12-04.00   11-09.25    4   
  5 Broome, Mcayla               King Kekaulike       8-08.75   11-05.50    2   
  6 Lozano, Kamaile              Maui High                      10-08.50    1   
  7 Delgado, Yailiz              King Kekaulike      10-01.75    8-10.50  
 -- Pontes, Shayli               King Kekaulike      12-04.25       FOUL  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys        18-11.25   19-00.50   10   
  2 Ruiz, Rohel                  Baldwin Boys        17-01.75   17-11.00    8   
  3 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High                      17-04.75    6   
  4 Lacno, Kainalu               Baldwin Boys        17-10.75   17-04.00    4   
  5 Honda, Bailey                Llhs 2015                      17-03.00    2   
  6 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015           16-05.75   17-01.00    1   
  7 Au, Haaheo                   Llhs 2015                      16-04.75  
  8 Romero, Joshua               King Kekaulike                 16-04.00  
  9 Julian, Vijay-Philip         Maui High                      15-08.25  
 10 Green, Reece                 King Kekaulike                 15-06.25  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kimura, Mindy                Bears               28-04.75   26-05.75   10   
  2 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall                   26-03.75    8   
  3 Ansai, Sadie                 Bears               23-04.50   23-08.25    6   
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike      36-03.50   37-06.25   10   
  2 Ruiz, Rohel                  Baldwin Boys        36-00.50   36-10.50    8   
  3 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015           35-10.50   36-09.25    6   
  4 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys        33-03.75   34-11.00    4   
  5 Miller, Ryen                 Llhs 2015                      34-08.75    2   
  6 Endo, Nick                   Baldwin Boys                   34-01.75    1   
  7 Jackson, Marcus              King Kekaulike      29-06.00   30-08.75  
 
Event 29  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            4-08.00    4-09.00   10   
  2 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha           4-08.00    4-05.00    8   
  3 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High                       3-11.00    6   
  4 Rodriguez, Lena              Maui High                      J3-11.00    4   
 -- Broome, Mcayla               King Kekaulike                     FAIL  
 
Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High            5-06.00    5-07.00   10   
  2 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall         5-06.00    5-05.00    8   
  3 Schwindler, Ryan             Baldwin Boys         5-04.00   J5-05.00    6   
  4 worth, hunter                Kamehameha           5-02.00    5-03.00    3   
  4 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015            5-02.00    5-03.00    3   
  6 Romero, Joshua               King Kekaulike                  5-01.00    0.33
  6 Silva, Shawn                 Baldwin Boys         5-04.00    5-01.00    0.33
  6 Green, Reece                 King Kekaulike       5-02.00    5-01.00    0.33
  9 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015                       4-11.00  
  9 Lacno, Kainalu               Baldwin Boys         5-00.00    4-11.00  
  9 Jackson, Marcus              King Kekaulike       4-10.00    4-11.00  
 12 Julian, Vijay-Philip         Maui High            4-10.00    4-07.00  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall        28-02.50   32-05.00   10   
  2 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall        26-06.00   31-06.75    8   
  3 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter       26-11.00   23-09.00    6   
  4 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike      25-00.00   23-01.00    4   
  5 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           25-04.75   22-04.00    1.50
  5 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep           20-11.25   22-04.00    1.50
  7 Rano, Delissa                Kamehameha                     22-03.50  
  8 Evangelista, Haile           Maui High           23-06.50   22-01.50  
  9 Aguinaldo, M'Chelle          Llhs 2015           22-02.50   21-10.50  
 10 Kauhaahaa, Kela              Kamehameha                     20-01.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha          42-02.00   42-00.00   10   
  2 Vallejo, Kawika              King Kekaulike      39-04.50   40-11.50    8   
  3 Lotulelei, Hanisi            Maui High                      39-05.00    6   
  4 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys        40-08.75   38-06.00    4   
  5 Paranada, Jared              Baldwin Boys        35-00.00   37-04.00    2   
  6 Fonohema-Hamamoto, Sidne     Baldwin Boys        33-05.00   32-02.50    1   
  7 Anitema, Mahonri             Maui High           35-03.00   32-01.00  
  8 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike      28-11.25   30-10.00  
  9 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter       23-00.00   23-02.00  
 10 Medina, Braedon              Maui High                      22-03.00  
 
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments