Maui Sports

Baldwin Boys, Seabury Hall Girls Ride Aces at Victorino Finals

April 26, 2015, 7:56 PM HST
* Updated April 26, 7:58 PM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Baldwin's Bailey Kaopuiki gets the baton from Renz Vergara Saturday in the finals of the boys 4x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Bailey Kaopuiki gets the baton from Renz Vergara Saturday in the finals of the boys 4x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Despite an onslaught of distractions, the Maui Interscholastic League’s top track and field teams leaned on their top performers Saturday at the finals of the Victorino Ohana Invitational.

The Baldwin boys followed unbeaten sprinter Bailey Kaopuiki to the winner’s circle, claiming the team title with 185 points. Seabury Hall’s Ava Shipman had another 30-point-plus performance with her triple crown in the 1,500, 800 and 3,000. Her dominance helped the Spartans win the girls division with 157 points.

A small crowd of about 250 watched Saturday’s finals at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

Maui High had its strongest showing of the year, finishing runner-up in the team standings of both divisions. The Saber boys rolled up 123 points, followed by King Kekaulike’s 74 and Kamehameha Hawaii’s Tre Evans-Dumaran was the meet’s top scorer with 32 points. The junior single-handedly outscored sister school, Kamehameha Maui (18).

Seabury Hall's Ava Shipman leads the pack  in the first lap of the girls 3,000-meter run Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Ava Shipman leads the pack in the first lap of the girls 3,000-meter run Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The Saber girls finished runner-up with 69 points, followed by Baldwin’s 66 and King Kekaulike’s 59.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

In the end, despite the lopsided scoring, Baldwin and Seabury Hall watched their cream rise to the top as Kaopuiki snatched the lead coming off the turn and into the final straightaway of the boys 4 x 400 relay, while sophomore Shipman ran with the poise of a veteran and capped her stellar night with the Spartans’ fourth first-place finish.

Shipman’s four-win feat was her third this year. The Spartan girls are the state defending champions and favorite to win this week’s Maui Interscholastic League championships at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility. Trials are set for Friday, May 1, with finals on Saturday, May 2. Field events start at 4 p.m. and running events begin at 5.

Bailey is the Bears’ workhorse and the state’s top sprinter at 100 and 200 meters. He was clocked in 11.41 seconds in the 100, running into a mild headwind. Kamehameha’s Evans-Dumaran was second in 11.66. In the 200, Bailey’s winning time was 22.82, while runner-up went to Maui High’s Justin Cravalho in 23.55.

Maui High's Ryan Tsang leads the pack in the boys 1,500-meter run Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Ryan Tsang leads the pack in the boys 1,500-meter run Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Bailey also anchored the winning 400 (44.63) and 1,600 (3:31.48) relays. Keanan Luis, La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis and Renz Vergara joined Bailey on the 4×100, while Kainalu Marquez, Zach Anguay and Kiernan Mateo rounded out the quartet in the longer relay.

In the last three years, the Baldwin boys and Seabury girls have combined for three state championships and three runner-up finishes.

Baldwin currently owns the No. 1 mark/time in the state in six events, including five individual events. The Bears are led by junior La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis in the field events, setting a new meet record in the high jump Friday at 6 feet, 6 inches. He is also No. 1 in the long jump at 22-0.75 and No. 2 in the triple jump at 45-3.75.

Baldwin's Kaitlin Smith anchors the Bears' winning 4 x 100 relay team. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kaitlin Smith anchors the Bears’ winning 4 x 100 relay team. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kainoa Tom is the defending state champion in the boys pole vault. He has consistently vaulted above the 15-foot marker all season and returned from Saturday’s Punahou Relays on Oahu as the meet’s Most Outstanding Male Athlete for winning the event in 15-4. Teammates Sean Fukuhara was tied for second at 14-0 and Jonathan You finished tied for fourth at 13-6.

“We are pleased with our progress, but we have our issues with Dylan Leigh, which is a strong component of our relay team,” said Baldwin boys coach Gary Sanches. “We’re going to find out more tomorrow (Monday). He’s going to get an MRI and possibly a cortisone shot in his back. We really cannot predict what will happen, we have our share of nagging injuries. La’akea went 6-6 in the high jump, but then he fouled three times in the long jump — so we have some issues we have to solve.

“It’s just one of those things. I guess everyone is dealing with their own issues. Kamehameha Maui and Lahainaluna had proms Saturday and (Emerson) Liburd decided to take the day off. Everybody has issues, it’s not just us.”

Leigh, a senior, remains No. 2 in the boys 100-meter state rankings at 10.97 and ran the third leg on the Bears’ No. 1-ranked 400-meter relay team that clocked a state’s best 43.13 at the Honolulu Marathon meet two weeks ago.

King Kekaulike's Jake Jacobs won the boys 800 in front of Maui High's Jonathan Nam and Baldwin's Zach Anguay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

King Kekaulike’s Jake Jacobs won the boys 800 in front of Maui High’s Jonathan Nam and Baldwin’s Zach Anguay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“Bailey came from behind to help us win the 4 x 4 and without Dylan we still ran a fast time in the 400 relay. Kiernan ran into a Kona wind and still ran a 40 flat in the 300 hurdles and at the trials he ran a 39 so we’re happy with that.”

Sanches said he was thrilled to see several underclassmen step up, including sophomore Vergara, who replaced Leigh at the third spot en route to a 44.63. Vergara also finished fifth in the 100, qualifying at 11.78 seconds at Friday’s trials.

“So we are finally getting some spare parts,” Sanches added.

Mateo and KS-Hawaii hurdler Evans-Dumaran battled in both the highs and intermediates. The Big Island junior used a strong finish to beat Mateo in the 110s, 14.93 to 15.10. Both hurdlers recorded non-wind-aided PR’s in Friday’s trials, with Evans-Dumaran timed at 14.70 and Mateo in 14.89.

The 300s, however, belonged to Mateo, the state’s best at that distance (39.32). The Baldwin junior won Saturday’s finals in 40.05, while Evans-Dumaran finished second in 41.60.

Noticeably missing from the meet was Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd, the state’s No. 1 high hurdler and defending champion. Word is Liburd attended Lahainaluna’s prom on Saturday and called in as a no-show for Friday’s trials to the surprise of the Lunas’ coaching staff.

Kihei Charter's Maya Reynolds ran down Kamehameha Hawaii's Saydee Aganus and King Kekaulike's Kameha Medallada in the finals of the girls 200-meter dash Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kihei Charter’s Maya Reynolds ran down Kamehameha Hawaii’s Saydee Aganus and King Kekaulike’s Kameha Medallada in the finals of the girls 200-meter dash Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

 

In other boys highlights, Maui High’s Arven Lacaden won the discus (144-09) and shot put (51-02), and finished just inches short of his personal best in both events.

“It felt really good to hit that 144 on my last throw,” said the Saber senior, who owns a discus PR of 148-01. “My coach (Ryan Ishizu) was really happy that I’m hitting the 140s, and there was no wind.”

Lacaden said he can adjust his throwing style in the discus according to the conditions — primarily the wind.

In the shot put, Lacaden’s winning throw came on his second attempt. He fouled a 52-footer on his final throw, he said, losing his balance after heaving the iron ball.

“I’ve been perfecting my technique. This is my fourth year throwing and ever since my freshman season, Coach Ishizu has been counting on me to be a leader. As a senior, I’m excited about the rest of the season, and looking forward to the state meet being held here.”

Baldwin's Kiernan Mateo, the state's best 300 hurdler, leads at the halfway point Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kiernan Mateo, the state’s best 300 hurdler, leads at the halfway point Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High distance runner Ryan Tsang won both the boys 1,500 (4:17.67) and 3,000 Saturday, turning in PRs at both distances with little or no wind to speak of and plenty of competition from Baldwin freshman Kai Sears (4:25.40, 9:51.12), and King Kekaulike’s Dalton Aganos (4:26.71, 9:53.47) and Eden Mackinnon (9:49.75).

Tsang’s previous best times were 4:36.89 and 10:02.90 — both MIL best. On Saturday, the top five place finishers in the 3,000 ran under 10 minutes.

The meet’s Most Outstanding Female Field Events went to Baldwin sophomore Kaitlin Smith, who won the long jump in 17-6 and the triple jump in 34-8.5. Smith finished a close second to Kamehameha Hawaii’s Saydee Aganus in the girls 100 hurdles, 16.52 to 16.53, and anchored the Bears’ winning 4 x 100 relay

“Today was tough in the hurdles. I stumbled at No. 6 and that messed everything up,” said Smith, who set a new meet record and PR of 15.36 at Friday’s trials. June Ann Lusk of Baldwin held the previous record of 15.64.

St. Anthony's Kei Sakai won the boys long jump Saturday with a leap of 19 feet, 3.75 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

St. Anthony’s Kei Sakai won the boys long jump Saturday with a leap of 19 feet, 3.75 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“All of our handoffs were really good tonight, so our team did well and I’m proud of them,” added Smith. “I work really hard in practice, I’m not going to lie and it paid off here tonight. It feels great.”

Aganus was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Female Track Events. In addition to her win in the high hurdles, she also won the 100 (13.05) and 300 low hurdles (49.06).

Sanches said Baldwin voted for Shipman as the meet’s most outstanding female runner.

“To win the 3,000 and come back and run a strong leg in the 1,600 relay is very difficult to do. Boys can’t do that, but she does it and she does it every week. What can you say, hats off to her.”

 

             Victorino Ohana Invitational - 4/24/2015 to 4/25/2015             
                                 War Memorial                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  15.54      15.36Q  1 
  2 Aganus, Saydee               Kamehameha HI          16.00      15.81Q  2 
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.32      16.41Q  2 
  4 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              17.93      17.67Q  1 
  5 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           18.14      18.12Q  2 
  6 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         18.46      19.09Q  1 
  7 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              17.98      18.16q  2 
  8 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         19.19      18.98q  2 
  9 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           19.53      19.59   1 
 10 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015              19.78      21.99   2 
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Aganus, Saydee               Kamehameha HI          15.81      16.52   10   
  2 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  15.36      16.53    8   
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.41      17.40    6   
  4 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           18.12      18.39    4   
  5 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              18.16      18.44    2   
  6 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              17.67      18.70    1   
  7 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         18.98      19.33  
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Evans-Dumaran, Tre           Kamehameha HI          15.26      14.70Q  2 
  2 Golaube, Kamal               Llhs 2015              15.34      15.65Q  1 
  3 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           14.87      14.89Q  2 
  4 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              15.90      15.66Q  1 
  5 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           15.98      16.05Q  2 
  6 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         18.35      18.36Q  1 
  7 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           16.04      16.67q  2 
  8 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High                         18.49q  1 
  9 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015              19.32      19.81   2 
 10 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015                         20.88   1 
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Evans-Dumaran, Tre           Kamehameha HI          14.70      14.93   10   
  2 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           14.89      15.10    8   
  3 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              15.66      15.71    6   
  4 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           16.05      16.39    4   
  5 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           16.67      16.53    2   
  6 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         18.36      18.27    1   
  7 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015              19.81      19.32  
  8 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High              18.49      19.51  
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Aganus, Saydee               Kamehameha HI          12.70      12.65q  1 
  2 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         12.80      13.04q  2 
  3 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           13.22      13.22q  3 
  4 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             12.99      13.24q  3 
  5 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           13.23      13.44q  2 
  6 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears                  13.45      13.44q  1 
  7 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                             13.51q  3 
  8 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha             13.56      13.55q  1 
  9 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              13.64      13.70   2 
 10 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           13.77      13.84   3 
 11 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             14.20      14.10   2 
 12 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike         13.85      14.18   3 
 13 mandolyn, leader             King Kekaulike                    14.32   2 
 14 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High              14.46      14.55   1 
 15 Hema, Kainani                Maui High              14.58      14.83   1 
 16 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015              14.61      14.84   2 
 17 Cuaresma, Bridgette          Llhs 2015              14.93      15.10   3 
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Aganus, Saydee               Kamehameha HI          12.65      13.05   10   
  2 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         13.04      13.29    8   
  3 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             13.24      13.54    6   
  4 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           13.44      13.62    4   
  5 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  13.51      13.73    2   
  6 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           13.22      13.85    1   
  7 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              13.70      13.98  
  8 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           13.84      14.15  
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           10.93      11.13q  1 
  2 Evans-Dumaran, Tre           Kamehameha HI          11.31      11.31q  2 
  3 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.39      11.51q  3 
  4 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.44      11.59q  3 
  5 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         11.47      11.76q  2 
  6 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys                      11.78q  3 
  7 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015              11.62      11.82q  1 
  8 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         11.53      11.86q  1 
  9 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          11.85      11.87   2 
 10 Luis, Keenan                 Baldwin Boys           11.98      11.90   3 
 11 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha                        11.95   2 
 12 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall                      12.24   1 
 13 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          12.25      12.26   2 
 14 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall                      12.27   3 
 15 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha             12.28      12.29   1 
 16 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          12.22      12.29   3 
 17 Tapuro, Austin               Maui High              13.03      13.00   1 
 18 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai                           13.07   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           11.13      11.41   10   
  2 Evans-Dumaran, Tre           Kamehameha HI          11.31      11.66    8   
  3 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.51      11.85    6   
  4 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.59      11.89    4   
  5 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           11.78      12.15    2   
  6 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         11.76      12.18    1   
  7 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         11.86      12.33  
  8 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          11.87      12.35  
 
Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         4:54.82    5:02.11   10   
  2 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            5:30.74    5:20.86    8   
  3 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall                    5:28.92    6   
  4 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter        5:46.00    5:36.45    4   
  5 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            5:32.34    5:36.47    2   
  6 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall         5:54.00    5:39.82    1   
  7 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike       6:06.94    5:58.98  
  8 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike       6:13.54    6:13.82  
  9 Sarol, Ericka                Maui High            6:29.71    6:17.34  
 10 Santos, Krysta               Bears                6:36.01    6:30.51  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            4:27.43    4:36.89Q 
  2 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:31.63    4:38.08Q 
  3 Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys         4:44.77    4:37.76Q 
  4 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       4:37.28    4:39.31Q 
  5 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:41.99    4:46.68Q 
  6 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys         4:36.13    4:49.07Q 
  7 McCorriston, Brody           Maui High            5:18.11    4:57.11q 
  8 Tamanaha, Cy                 Baldwin Boys         5:02.34    5:01.90q 
  9 Schull, Charles              Seabury Hall         4:55.54    5:12.99  
 10 Hunt, Kekoa                  King Kekaulike                  5:16.35  
 11 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           5:11.72    5:21.25  
 12 Jorg, Kailiahi               Kihei Charter        5:18.30    5:25.81  
 13 Heerema, Nicholas            Seabury Hall         5:56.34    6:05.31  
 14 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall         6:05.46    6:12.85  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            4:36.89    4:17.67   10   
  2 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys         4:49.07    4:25.40    8   
  3 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:38.08    4:26.71    6   
  4 Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys         4:37.76    4:30.58    4   
  5 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       4:39.31    4:36.00    2   
  6 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:46.68    4:36.75    1   
  7 McCorriston, Brody           Maui High            4:57.11    4:58.06  
  8 Tamanaha, Cy                 Baldwin Boys         5:01.90    5:07.98  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School  'A'                            53.09      51.50   10   
  2 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   52.97      52.74    8   
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                     53.62      54.98    6   
  4 Maui High  'A'                                      55.48      55.40    4   
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       43.13      44.63   10   
  2 Maui High  'A'                                      45.61      45.72    8   
  3 Kihei Charter  'A'                                  47.11      46.69    6   
  4 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   47.57      52.00    4   
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          59.57    1:02.01Q  1 
  2 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         1:06.71    1:06.25Q  2 
  3 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         1:07.50    1:06.66Q  1 
  4 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike       1:06.73    1:07.41Q  2 
  5 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       1:07.52    1:08.09q  1 
  6 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       1:08.11    1:09.59q  2 
  7 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High            1:10.04    1:09.92q  1 
  8 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015            1:09.99    1:12.90q  2 
  9 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            1:13.78    1:15.76   1 
 10 Humber, Amber                Maui High                       1:19.16   2 
 11 Torrecer-Hutchins, Nicho     Maui High                       1:19.95   2 
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter        1:02.01      58.67   10   
  2 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         1:06.25    1:05.23    8   
  3 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       1:08.09    1:06.03    6   
  4 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike       1:07.41    1:06.72    4   
  5 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         1:06.66    1:07.02    2   
  6 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       1:09.59    1:09.42    1   
  7 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High            1:09.92    1:11.61  
  8 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015            1:12.90    1:12.05  
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Marquez, Kainalu             Baldwin Boys           53.90      54.48Q  1 
  2 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike         54.66      54.82Q  2 
  3 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             55.76      54.96Q  1 
  4 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike                    55.93Q  2 
  5 Pahukoa, Rip                 Seabury Hall           56.03      55.50Q  1 
  6 Paet, Aleksander             Baldwin Boys           54.50      56.47Q  2 
  7 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike                    56.00q  1 
  8 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall           58.84      58.16q  2 
  9 Hema, Kainalu                Maui High                         59.78   2 
 10 Lindsey, Kamuela             Llhs 2015                       1:00.93   1 
 11 Brunner, Nykolas             Maui High                       1:01.55   2 
 12 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai                         1:02.53   2 
 13 Nishibayashi-Rincon, Kai     Maui High                       1:07.26   1 
 14 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter                   1:15.17   1 
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike         54.82      53.38   10   
  2 Marquez, Kainalu             Baldwin Boys           54.48      54.25    8   
  3 Paet, Aleksander             Baldwin Boys           56.47      55.52    6   
  4 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike         55.93      55.92    4   
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Aganus, Saydee               Kamehameha HI          46.60      48.68Q  1 
  2 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         51.60      52.58Q  2 
  3 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           53.15      52.31Q  1 
  4 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         54.12      54.08Q  2 
  5 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              52.85      52.77Q  1 
  6 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           54.54      54.37Q  2 
  7 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              58.27      58.86q  2 
  8 Enomoto, Nichelle            Maui High              56.59      58.86q  1 
  9 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015              57.44    1:01.32   1 
 -- Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  50.33         DQ   2 
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Aganus, Saydee               Kamehameha HI          48.68      49.06   10   
  2 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           52.31      51.84    8   
  3 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              52.77      52.46    6   
  4 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         54.08      53.05    4   
  5 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           54.37      56.77    2   
  6 Enomoto, Nichelle            Maui High              58.86      58.57    1   
  7 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              58.86      59.38  
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           39.32      39.98Q  1 
  2 Golaube, Kamal               Llhs 2015              40.99      41.90Q  2 
  3 Evans-Dumaran, Tre           Kamehameha HI          43.21      42.00Q  1 
  4 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           41.42      42.09Q  2 
  5 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              42.65      43.74Q  1 
  6 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             45.02      44.38Q  2 
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         44.72      44.75q  2 
  8 Felix, Kyle                  Baldwin Boys           47.34      47.17q  1 
  9 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015              48.33      49.28   1 
 10 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015                         54.15   2 
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           39.98      40.05   10   
  2 Evans-Dumaran, Tre           Kamehameha HI          42.00      41.60    8   
  3 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           42.09      42.40    6   
  4 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         44.75      44.77    4   
  5 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              43.74      45.39    2   
  6 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             44.38      46.02    1   
  7 Felix, Kyle                  Baldwin Boys           47.17      46.47  
  8 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015              49.28      50.09  
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         2:21.27    2:26.80Q  1 
  2 Baysa, Crystal               Kamehameha HI        2:31.47    2:30.53Q  2 
  3 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         3:30.48    2:33.28Q  1 
  4 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         2:33.22    2:41.53Q  2 
  5 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            2:38.72    2:36.79Q  1 
  6 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            2:43.91    2:42.04Q  2 
  7 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            2:43.72    2:38.48q  1 
  8 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter        2:44.70    2:43.98q  2 
  9 Wenzler-Steves, Dominiqu     Kihei Charter                   2:52.25   2 
 10 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike       2:57.04    2:54.31   2 
 11 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            2:59.89    2:54.82   2 
 12 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       2:48.82    3:00.25   1 
 13 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       2:55.18    3:05.31   1 
 14 Santos, Krysta               Bears                3:14.49    3:07.77   1 
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         2:26.80    2:25.27   10   
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         2:33.28    2:27.32    8   
  3 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         2:41.53    2:33.94    6   
  4 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            2:36.79    2:34.24    4   
  5 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            2:42.04    2:39.90    2   
  6 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            2:38.48    2:41.17    1   
  7 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter        2:43.98    2:41.61  
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike       2:14.49    2:05.79Q  2 
  2 Anguay, Zachary              Baldwin Boys         2:10.27    2:08.63Q  1 
  3 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           2:09.01    2:08.24Q  2 
  4 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys         2:12.58    2:13.86Q  1 
  5 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High            2:08.03    2:09.40Q  2 
  6 Rodgers, Westin              Seabury Hall         2:17.42    2:16.36Q  1 
  7 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall         2:16.26    2:17.62q  2 
  8 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            2:17.64    2:17.84q  1 
  9 burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike                  2:20.10   2 
 10 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           2:30.27    2:29.46   2 
 11 Vega, Dylan                  Maui High                       2:29.87   1 
 12 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall                    2:30.01   2 
 13 Ramos, Davescott             Baldwin Boys         2:27.94    2:30.27   2 
 14 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015            2:51.70    2:50.42   1 
 -- frampton, keoni              Kamehameha           2:04.20         DQ   1 
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike       2:05.79    2:08.30   10   
  2 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High            2:09.40    2:09.16    8   
  3 Anguay, Zachary              Baldwin Boys         2:08.63    2:10.07    6   
  4 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys         2:13.86    2:13.65    4   
  5 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            2:17.84    2:13.94    2   
  6 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall         2:17.62    2:16.05    1   
  7 Rodgers, Westin              Seabury Hall         2:16.36    2:16.83  
  8 burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike       2:20.10    2:22.61  
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Aganus, Saydee               Kamehameha HI          26.28      26.27Q  2 
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          26.15      27.40Q  1 
  3 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         26.48      26.94Q  2 
  4 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             27.71      27.74Q  1 
  5 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              28.50      28.37Q  2 
  6 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall                      28.41Q  1 
  7 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall           27.86      28.42q  1 
  8 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             28.68      29.37q  1 
  9 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         28.67      29.49   2 
 10 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High              29.37      29.53   2 
 11 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike         28.93      29.71   1 
 12 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015              29.98      30.22   2 
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          27.40      26.52   10   
  2 Aganus, Saydee               Kamehameha HI          26.27      26.95    8   
  3 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         26.94      27.27    6   
  4 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             27.74      28.59    4   
  5 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           28.41      28.81    2   
  6 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              28.37      29.01    1   
  7 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             29.37      29.50  
  8 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High              29.53      30.47  
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           22.09      22.80Q  1 
  2 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              23.22      23.20Q  2 
  3 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         23.39      23.67Q  2 
  4 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         23.62      24.10Q  1 
  5 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High                         24.22Q  2 
  6 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         24.02      24.25Q  1 
  7 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High              24.79      24.41q  1 
  8 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha                        24.69q  1 
  9 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          24.57      24.74   2 
 10 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          24.85      24.82   1 
 11 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          24.52      24.89   2 
 12 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha             25.12      25.12   2 
 13 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall           25.23      25.68   2 
 14 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015                         26.39   1 
 15 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai                           27.01   2 
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           22.80      22.82   10   
  2 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              23.20      23.55    8   
  3 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         23.67      23.89    6   
  4 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         24.25      24.51    4   
  5 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              24.22      24.54    2   
  6 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         24.10      24.55    1   
  7 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High              24.41      24.71  
  8 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          24.82      24.93  
 
Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall        11:00.51   11:12.97   10   
  2 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall        12:39.81   12:26.76    8   
  3 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter       12:57.29   12:38.97    6   
  4 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike      13:03.79   12:45.10    4   
  5 Halunajan, Roselle           Maui High           13:52.89   13:38.92    2   
  6 Berdel, Briana               Maui High           12:48.51   13:42.29    1   
  7 Chamberlain, Tori            Kihei Charter                  14:02.66  
  8 Longboy, Shantel             Maui High                      14:22.21  
  9 Santos, Krysta               Bears                          14:25.98  
 10 Arroyo-Haro, Karina          Llhs 2015           15:07.41   14:45.51  
 
Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High           10:02.90    9:41.78   10   
  2 Mackinnon, Eden              King Kekaulike      10:07.14    9:49.75    8   
  3 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys        10:04.41    9:51.12    6   
  4 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike      10:15.56    9:53.47    4   
  5 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike      10:05.82    9:59.75    2   
  6 Giron, Deion                 Maui High           10:29.96   10:01.09    1   
  7 Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys        10:33.63   10:20.94  
  8 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High           10:55.86   10:36.09  
  9 Tamanaha, Cy                 Baldwin Boys        11:18.82   11:10.37  
 10 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015           13:08.64   12:53.28  
 11 Heerema, Nicholas            Seabury Hall                   12:56.26  
 12 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall        13:36.98   13:09.59  
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:23.02    4:27.27   10   
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                               4:46.93    4:31.82    8   
  3 Maui High  'A'                                    4:40.22    4:34.20    6   
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                   4:38.64    4:37.01    4   
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     3:31.13    3:31.48   10   
  2 Maui High  'A'                                    3:39.72    3:45.32    8   
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                   3:46.86    3:47.56    6   
  4 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:41.66    3:48.56    4   
  5 Kihei Charter  'A'                                3:49.23    3:48.96    2   
 -- King Kekaulike  'A'                               3:43.56         DQ  
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears                  96-09     112-00q 
  2 Fisher, Grace                Maui High             110-00     106-10q 
  3 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike        105-05      90-04q 
  4 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter          82-07      81-10q 
  5 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           78-09.75      79-02q 
  6 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike         75-07      73-02q 
  7 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              58-05      57-10q 
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears                 112-00     112-00   10   
  2 Fisher, Grace                Maui High             106-10     107-08    8   
  3 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike         90-04      90-04    6   
  4 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter          81-10      85-06    4   
  5 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015              79-02      79-02    2   
  6 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike         73-02      73-09    1   
  7 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              57-10      63-01  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High             148-01     144-05q 
  2 Hosino, Kaleohano            Baldwin Boys                     116-10q 
  3 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High                        112-02q 
  4 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha            115-09     109-04q 
  5 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys          116-06     108-05q 
  6 Vainikolo, Atunaisa          Maui High             153-05     105-05q 
  7 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha            118-09     100-11q 
  8 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike         92-04      96-05q 
  9 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter          70-05      75-03  
 10 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter          64-09      65-07  
 11 Rickard, Anthony             Saint Anthony          57-08      53-04  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High             144-05     144-09   10   
  2 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High             112-02     125-00    8   
  3 Vainikolo, Atunaisa          Maui High             105-05     121-05    6   
  4 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys          108-05     120-06    4   
  5 Hosino, Kaleohano            Baldwin Boys          116-10     116-10    2   
  6 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha            100-11     114-09    1   
  7 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha            109-04     109-04  
  8 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike         96-05      96-05  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015            9-06.00    9-00.00   10   
  2 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        8-00.00    8-00.00    8   
  3 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         8-03.00    7-06.00    6   
  4 Takasaki, Lindzi             Maui High            7-00.00    7-00.00    4   
 
Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bel, Anis                    Llhs 2015           12-06.00   11-06.00   10   
  2 Silva, Shawn                 Baldwin Boys        11-09.00  J11-06.00    8   
  3 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015            9-09.00  J11-06.00    6   
  4 Cadiz, Mark                  Maui High            9-06.00   10-00.00    3   
  4 Omine, Edward                Baldwin Boys        10-09.00   10-00.00    3   
  5 Arquero, Leon                Maui High           10-06.00  J10-00.00    1   
  6 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha           9-09.00   J9-06.00  
 -- Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys                       FAIL  
 -- Cobb, Eli                    Maui High            6-06.00       FAIL  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                          17-06.00q 
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        15-03.25   16-00.25q 
  3 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        15-01.50   14-06.00q 
  4 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha                     14-04.75q 
  5 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears               13-04.75   13-07.25q 
  6 Aruda, Kyla                  King Kekaulike                 13-05.75q 
  7 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall        12-07.00   12-10.75q 
  8 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High           13-04.00   12-06.00q 
  9 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015           12-04.00   12-02.00  
 10 Rodriguez, Lena              Maui High                      11-01.75  
 11 uyechi, shaina               Kamehameha          13-07.25   11-01.00  
 12 Chow, Hikilii                Molokai                        10-05.75  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               17-06.00   17-06.00   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        16-00.25   16-00.25    8   
  3 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        14-06.00   14-06.00    6   
  4 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha          14-04.75   14-04.75    4   
  5 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears               13-07.25   13-07.25    2   
  6 Aruda, Kyla                  King Kekaulike      13-05.75   13-05.75    1   
  7 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall        12-10.75   12-10.75  
  8 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High           12-06.00   12-06.00  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sakai, Kei                   Saint Anthony       19-04.00   19-01.75q 
  2 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015           20-09.75   19-00.50q 
  3 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys        19-00.50   18-08.25q 
  4 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        19-08.00   18-08.00q 
  5 Pahukoa, Rip                 Seabury Hall        17-05.75   18-03.75q 
  6 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike      19-07.50  J18-03.75q 
  7 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High           19-01.75   18-03.50q 
  8 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        18-08.75  J18-03.50q 
  9 Gushiken, Spencer            King Kekaulike                 16-11.75  
 10 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High           17-04.75   16-08.75  
 11 Pettersen, Michael           Maui High                      16-05.25  
 12 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha          15-09.75   15-03.00  
 -- Burgos, Bryan                Llhs 2015                          FOUL  
 -- Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        22-00.75       FOUL  
 -- Ramierez, Rey                Saint Anthony       15-08.00       FOUL  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sakai, Kei                   Saint Anthony       19-01.75   19-03.75   10   
  2 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015           19-00.50   19-00.50    8   
  3 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys        18-08.25   19-00.00    6   
  4 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike      18-03.75   18-10.75    4   
  5 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        18-08.00   18-08.00    2   
  6 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High           18-03.50   18-04.25    1   
  7 Pahukoa, Rip                 Seabury Hall        18-03.75   18-03.75  
  8 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        18-03.50   18-03.50  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                          34-08.50q 
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-05.00   34-01.75q 
  3 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        34-08.00   32-06.50q 
  4 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015           32-11.00   31-10.75q 
  5 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike                 31-08.00q 
  6 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall        26-03.75   26-03.25q 
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               34-08.50   34-08.50   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-01.75   34-01.75    8   
  3 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        32-06.50   32-10.50    6   
  4 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015           31-10.75   31-10.75    4   
  5 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      31-08.00   31-08.00    2   
  6 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall        26-03.25   26-03.25    1   
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        45-03.75   43-02.00q 
  2 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        44-05.50   42-03.50q 
  3 Evans-Dumaran, Tre           Kamehameha HI       38-08.00   42-01.75q 
  4 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys        42-05.50   41-05.75q 
  5 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        40-04.25   38-07.75q 
  6 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike      37-06.25   38-04.25q 
  7 Petterson, Michael           Maui High           36-04.25   36-01.50q 
  8 Kaaikala, Kalalani           Llhs 2015           37-11.00   35-08.50q 
  9 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High           35-02.50   35-01.75  
 10 Pahukoa, Rip                 Seabury Hall        34-10.75   34-07.75  
 11 Jackson, Marcus              King Kekaulike      30-08.75   31-10.00  
 12 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike      32-00.50   31-05.75  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        43-02.00   43-02.00   10   
  2 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        42-03.50   42-03.50    8   
  3 Evans-Dumaran, Tre           Kamehameha HI       42-01.75   42-01.75    6   
  4 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys        41-05.75   41-05.75    4   
  5 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        38-07.75   39-00.00    2   
  6 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike      38-04.25   38-04.25    1   
  7 Petterson, Michael           Maui High           36-01.50   36-01.50  
  8 Kaaikala, Kalalani           Llhs 2015           35-08.50   35-08.50  
 
Event 29  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Noelle              Bears                4-10.00    4-08.00   10   
  2 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            4-09.00    4-06.00    8   
  3 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High            4-02.00    4-04.00    6   
 -- Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            3-11.00       FAIL  
 -- Rodriguez, Lena              Maui High            3-11.00       FAIL  
 -- Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike                     FAIL  
 
Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys         6-04.00    6-06.00   10   
  2 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High            5-10.00    5-08.00    6   
  2 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High            5-10.00    5-08.00    6   
  2 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys                    5-08.00    6   
  5 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015            5-08.00   J5-08.00    2   
  6 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High            5-07.00   J5-08.00    1   
  7 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015            5-08.00    5-06.00  
  8 Federer-Sheppard, Taona      Kihei Charter        5-02.00    5-04.00  
  8 Schwindler, Ryan             Baldwin Boys         5-05.00    5-04.00  
 10 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike       5-02.00    5-02.00  
 10 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015            5-03.00    5-02.00  
 12 Gushiken, Spencer            King Kekaulike                  5-00.00  
 -- Green, Reece                 King Kekaulike       5-02.00       FAIL  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           32-04.00   34-07.00q 
  2 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      34-05.00   32-08.50q 
  3 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall        32-05.00   32-02.50q 
  4 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall        31-06.75   28-01.00q 
  5 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears               28-04.00   26-08.50q 
  6 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter       26-11.00   26-01.00q 
  7 Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015           27-04.25   25-11.00q 
  8 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015                      21-09.00q 
  9 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep           22-04.00   21-07.50  
 10 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike      25-00.00   21-02.50  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           34-07.00   34-07.00   10   
  2 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      32-08.50   32-08.50    8   
  3 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall        32-02.50   32-02.50    6   
  4 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears               26-08.50   31-00.00    4   
  5 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall        28-01.00   29-00.00    2   
  6 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter       26-01.00   26-07.00    1   
  7 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           21-09.00   22-06.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High           51-05.50   47-10.00q 
  2 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          44-08.25   44-06.00q 
  3 Vainikolo, Alex              Maui High           44-06.00   42-04.50q 
  4 Hosino, Kaleohano            Baldwin Boys        44-02.50   42-03.00q 
  5 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha          42-02.00   42-01.00q 
  6 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys        40-08.75   41-07.00q 
  7 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha          42-09.25   41-03.00q 
  8 Paranada, Jared              Baldwin Boys                   40-03.00q 
  9 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike      30-10.00   28-07.50  
 10 Chen, John                   Seabury Hall        25-01.00   24-11.25  
 11 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter       23-02.00   21-10.50  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High           47-10.00   51-02.00   10   
  2 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          44-06.00   45-00.50    8   
  3 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys        41-07.00   43-04.00    6   
  4 Hosino, Kaleohano            Baldwin Boys        42-03.00   43-01.75    4   
  5 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha          42-01.00   43-01.00    2   
  6 Vainikolo, Alex              Maui High           42-04.50   42-04.50    1   
  7 Paranada, Jared              Baldwin Boys        40-03.00   41-05.50  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Seabury Hall               157        2) Maui High                  69   
    3) Baldwin High School         66        4) King Kekaulike             59   
    5) Kamehameha                  38        6) Kihei Charter              35   
    7) Kamehameha                  24        8) Lahainaluna High School    16   
    9) Maui Prep                    8        9) Saint Anthony               8   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin High School Boys   185        2) Maui High                 123   
    3) King Kekaulike              74        4) Kamehameha                 32   
    5) Lahainaluna High School     26        6) Kamehameha                 18   
    7) Seabury Hall                13        8) Saint Anthony              10   
    9) Kihei Charter                8                                          
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments