Maui Discussion

Ask the Mayor: Are Residents Allowed to Burn Green Waste?

February 9, 2016, 2:29 PM HST
Listen to this Article
1 minute
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Portable outdoor fire pit grill. Photo credit Debra Lordan.

Portable outdoor fire pit. Photo credit Debra Lordan.

Mayor Alan Arakawa answers some of the most-asked questions submitted to his office staff.

Aloha Mayor,

Q: Are residents allowed to burn green waste in a residential area as long as they inform the fire department? Mahalo.

A: Open burning, including backyard burning of green waste, is generally prohibited except for activities such as cooking, fire training and agricultural burning with a valid permit. Other types of open burning require approval from the state Department of Health. The rules regulating open burning are Hawai‘i Administrative Rules (HAR) Section 11-60.1 Subchapter 3.

Violations of open burning rules may result in fines of up to $10,000 per day for each offense. Owners, operators or managers of the property, businesses or industries where open burning occurs will be held responsible.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Want to Ask the Mayor?

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Submit your questions about County of Maui programs, services, operations or policies to Mayor Alan Arakawa via email, by phone at 270-7855 or by mail to 200 S. High St., 9th Floor, Wailuku, HI 96793. Questions submitted will be considered for inclusion in the Ask the Mayor column.

 

E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments